Super 8 by Wyndham Mendota I-39

Property class: 2

Choose dates to view prices

Super 8 by Wyndham Mendota I-39 provides free to-go breakfast and more. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

6.6 out of 10

Popular amenities

  • Breakfast included
  • Pet friendly
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Housekeeping
The current price is P4,144
P4,599 total
includes taxes & fees
Aug 30 - Aug 31

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 6 of 6 rooms

Room, 1 Queen Bed, Accessible, Non Smoking (Mobility)

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free WiFi

Room, 2 Double Beds, Non Smoking

  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds
  • Free WiFi

Standard Room, 1 Queen Bed

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free WiFi

Room, 1 Queen Bed, Accessible, Non Smoking (Mobility)

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free WiFi

Room, 2 Double Beds, Non Smoking

  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds
  • Free WiFi

Standard Room, 1 Queen Bed

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free WiFi
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located in Mendota, Super 8 by Wyndham Mendota I-39 is in the city center and near a train station. Starved Rock State Park and Skydive Chicago are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Matthiessen State Park. Northern Illinois University is another place to visit that comes recommended. Visit our Mendota travel guide
Map
2601 East 12th Street, Mendota, IL, 61342-0526

What's nearby

  • Union Depot Railroad Museum
    3 min drive - 5.0 km
  • Mendota Museum and Historical Society
    4 min drive - 5.3 km
  • Tri-County Fairgrounds
    4 min drive - 5.3 km
  • Mendota Golf Club
    7 min drive - 10.6 km
  • Wild Bill Hickok Memorial
    9 min drive - 17.4 km

Getting around

  • Mendota Station
    4 min drive

Restaurants

  • Beck's I-39 Auto & Truck Plaza
    2 min walk
  • McDonald's
    1 min walk
  • KFC
    5 min walk
  • McDonald's
    6 min drive
  • Cindy's On 34
    2 min walk

About this property

Super 8 by Wyndham Mendota I-39

  • Hotel in the city center
  • Super 8 by Wyndham Mendota I-39 provides free to-go breakfast and more. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.
  • Other perks include:
    • Free self parking
    • Free newspapers, ATM/banking services, and a vending machine
    • A 24-hour front desk
    • Guest reviews give good marks for the overall condition
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at Super 8 by Wyndham Mendota I-39 include thoughtful touches such as air conditioning, in addition to amenities like free WiFi and sound-insulated walls.
  • Other amenities include:
    • Rollaway/extra beds (surcharge) and cribs/infant beds (surcharge)
    • Bathrooms with shower/tub combinations and free toiletries
    • TVs with cable channels
    • Coffee/tea makers, daily housekeeping, and desks

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Free secured self parking on site
  • Free RV/bus/truck parking on site
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking and van parking available

Food and drink

  • Free on-the-go breakfast available daily 6:00 AM to 9:00 AM

Family friendly

  • Crib (surcharge)
  • Rollaway/extra bed (surcharge)
  • Soundproofed rooms

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • ATM
  • Free newspapers in lobby
  • Shared microwave
  • Vending machine

Guest services

  • Change of towels on request
  • Housekeeping (daily)

Spa

  • In-room massages

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • 4 accessible parking spaces
  • No elevator
  • Stair-free path to entrance
  • Visual alarms in hallways
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)
  • Wheelchair-accessible lounge
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible van parking

More

  • 1 building
  • 2 floors
  • Designated smoking areas

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided
  • Blackout drapes
  • Crib (surcharge)
  • Rollaway/extra bed (surcharge)

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Shower/bathtub combination
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • TV with cable channels

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea maker

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Desk
  • Free local calls
  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Window screens

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime
Minimum check-in age: 21

Check-out

Check-out before 11 AM

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

Pets allowed for an extra charge of USD 25 per pet, per night, plus a deposit of USD 50 per stay
Service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees
2 total pets
Restrictions apply; for more information contact the property at the number on the booking confirmation

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
Rollaway/extra beds are available for USD 5 per night
Cribs are available on request at the property

Property payment types

Important information

Optional extras

  • Pet deposit: USD 50 per stay
  • Pet fee: USD 25 per pet, per night
  • Service animals are exempt from fees
  • Cribs (infant beds) are available for an additional fee
  • Rollaway bed fee: USD 5 per night

The above list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits may not include tax and are subject to change.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher

We should mention

This property does not have elevators

Frequently asked questions

Is Super 8 by Wyndham Mendota I-39 pet-friendly?

Yes, this property allows pets (limit 2 total). There's a deposit of USD 50 per stay and a fee of USD 25 per pet, per night. Service animals are exempt from fees. Some restrictions may apply, so please contact the property for more details.

How much does it cost to stay at Super 8 by Wyndham Mendota I-39?

As of Aug 24, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Super 8 by Wyndham Mendota I-39 on Aug 30, 2026 start from P4,144, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Super 8 by Wyndham Mendota I-39?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime.

What time is check-out at Super 8 by Wyndham Mendota I-39?

Check-out is at 11 AM.

Where is Super 8 by Wyndham Mendota I-39 located?

Located in the heart of Mendota, this hotel is 19.2 mi (30.9 km) from Starved Rock State Park and within 32 mi (52 km) of Matthiessen State Park and Skydive Chicago.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.