Surestay Plus by Best Western Syracuse Airport Htl

Property class: 2.5

Choose dates to view prices

Consider a stay at Surestay Plus by Best Western Syracuse Airport Htl and take advantage of a free breakfast buffet, a free roundtrip airport shuttle, and a terrace. The on-site restaurant, BW Airport Inn Restaurant, offers breakfast and dinner. Free in-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with laundry facilities and a bar.

Reviews

7.4 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Breakfast included
  • Free airport shuttle
  • Pet friendly
  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant

About the neighborhood

Located in North Syracuse, Surestay Plus by Best Western Syracuse Airport Htl is near the airport. AMF Syracuse Lanes and Cicero Golf Center are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those looking for area attractions can visit New York State Fairgrounds and The Fun Junction. WonderWorks and 5 Wits Adventure are also worth visiting. Visit our North Syracuse travel guide
Map
900 Colonel Eileen Collins Boulevard, North Syracuse, NY, 13212

What's nearby

  • A park with picnic tables, a man walking a dog, and lush greenery.
    Lake Onondaga
    6 min drive - 9.0 km
  • A store named 'TASTE NY | I ❤️ NY' with shelves of products and a display of jars.
    Destiny USA
    7 min drive - 9.4 km
  • A lakeside park with large trees, ducks, and people walking.
    Onondaga Lake Park
    7 min drive - 9.4 km
  • Hopkins Road County Park
    5 min drive - 6.2 km
  • NBT Bank Stadium
    8 min drive - 10.1 km

Getting around

  • Syracuse Regional Transportation Center
    10 min drive
  • Hancock Intl. Airport (SYR)
    1 min drive

Restaurants

  • McDonald's
    5 min drive
  • 7 Brew Coffee
    5 min drive
  • Circle K
    5 min drive
  • Dunkin'
    4 min drive
  • Tim Hortons
    5 min drive

About this property

Surestay Plus by Best Western Syracuse Airport Htl

  • Property near Destiny USA
  • At Surestay Plus by Best Western Syracuse Airport Htl, you can look forward to a free breakfast buffet, a free roundtrip airport shuttle, and a terrace. The on-site restaurant, BW Airport Inn Restaurant, offers breakfast and dinner. Free in-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with laundry facilities and a bar.
  • Additional perks include:
    • A seasonal outdoor pool
    • Tour/ticket assistance, 2 meeting rooms, and smoke-free premises
    • Luggage storage, newspapers in the lobby, and a 24-hour front desk
  • Room features
  • All 95 rooms feature comforts such as air conditioning, as well as thoughtful touches like free WiFi and safes.
  • Other amenities include:
    • Rollaway/extra beds (surcharge) and free cribs/infant beds
    • Bathrooms with shower/tub combinations and free toiletries
    • Flat-screen TVs with premium channels
    • Coffee/tea makers and desks

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Does Surestay Plus by Best Western Syracuse Airport Htl have a pool?

Yes, this property has a seasonal outdoor pool.

Is Surestay Plus by Best Western Syracuse Airport Htl pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property. There's a fee of USD 25.00 per accommodation, per stay. Service animals are exempt from fees. Some restrictions may apply, so please contact the property for more details.

How much is parking?

Extended parking is available for a fee. Limited spots are available.

What time is check-in at Surestay Plus by Best Western Syracuse Airport Htl?

Check-in start time: 3 PM; Check-in end time: 2 AM.

What time is check-out at Surestay Plus by Best Western Syracuse Airport Htl?

Check-out is at 11 AM.

Does Surestay Plus by Best Western Syracuse Airport Htl provide a shuttle to the airport?

Yes, there's a free airport shuttle that runs on request.

Where is Surestay Plus by Best Western Syracuse Airport Htl located?

Situated near the airport, this property is 3 mi (4.8 km) from North Medical Family Practice and within 6 mi (10 km) of AMF Syracuse Lanes and Hopkins Road County Park. The Fun Junction and Onondaga Lake Park are also within 6 mi (10 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Surestay Plus by Best Western Syracuse Airport Htl Reviews

7.4

Good

7.8

Cleanliness

8.0

Location

8.2

Staff & service

6.8

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 231 out of 1000 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 368 out of 1000 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 244 out of 1000 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 109 out of 1000 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 48 out of 1000 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness
It is very close to the airport and easy to get to. The staff was very eager to help us in every way. They were pleasant and made sure everything was good
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2020
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The close location to the airport and convenient shuttle service. The mattress in the room I had was in need of replacement. Lumpy and saggy.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2020
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Staff & service, amenities
The property is old and needs to be refreshed. Everything was there and working
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2020
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The friendliness of the staff and the convience to Hancock Airport
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2020
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
It was a pleasant exoerience checking in. The 2 girls were very smiley and welcoming.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2020
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Didn't find anything particularly unique, but the staff was very friendly and the room was clean.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2020
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Super convenient to get to the airport. The staff were very friendly, especially the man stocking the breakfast station and driving the airport shuttle.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2020
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Did NOT like the claim of “free parking” and then getting stuck with a $60 bill to leave my car for the week. You need to fix that. Very dissatisfied with that, and I wonder how many others have fallen into that trap.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2020
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Great staff and food, close to airport, ugly rooms

The staff was great and the hotel is so close to Syracuse airport! The only issue was how ugly the rooms were. Breakfast was great too!
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2020
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Airport is very close. Downtown Syracuse about 10 minutes away. Parking is easy. Staff were all very friendly. Restaurant in-house and the Food was good. Breakfast was hot--eggs & meat and Waffle iron with cereal & tasty breads. Not as new or as fancy as recently-built hotels, but it was clean & spacious.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2020
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
the sound from the room next to us was very loud I could hear the snoring threw the wall
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2020
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Nice place for the cost. Great food and friendly staff!
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2020
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice room! Good food in the restaurant and good breakfast
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2020
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Traveling

Convenient for an early morning flight!
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2020
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

1980s time travel

Time travel to the 80s. Not updated and dingy. Everything smelled like chlorine even though it was dead of winter. Parking cost as much as the airport. Rooms very small. Room could be 90° or 50°. Heard everything noise. Staff nice. Next door to airport for quick popover for an early flight.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2020
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Convenient and friendly . Restaurant is excellent. Room clean but dated. Would definitely use them again.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2020
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The staff was very nice and the proximity to the airport.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2020
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Disliked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Hi Scott, my name is Hugh Brazee and I stayed at your hotel on Friday night January 3rd, I want to make some complaints about your hotel and would like to have my money refunded. First complaint is that I never slept a single minute due to the fact that thethat the room next to me in 121 was noisy all night, the tv was loud, they were swearing like crazy,yelling, people coming and going allnight long. Second complaint was that the ac unit did not work as it kept shutting down. The rugs in the hotel were old and filthy. IfI do not hear back I will be contacting Orbitz and let them know that your hotel should be removed from their site as a place to stay. I will also contact my bank to have the charges removed. I must say it was the worst hotel I ever stayed in.I hope to hear backfrom you tomorrow,if not I will follow up and submit my complaint to Orbitz.i would like my money refunded
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2020
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Didn't sleep at all last night

Very noisy at night. Had trouble sleeping
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

My visit!

Superb staff! Comfortable! Kind! Will come again.
Stayed 4 nights in Dec 2019
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Just too dirty. Bathroom and rooms dirty. No hot water. Way to pricey for what you get.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2019
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Location was terrific, close to airport. Bed was comfortable. Housekeeping should be fired. Dead bug and someone else's socks on the floor. Unplugged clock. Dust on surfaces.No bath towels. No elevator to the second floor, had to drag suitcase up the stairs.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, room comfort
I had 2 days of cancelled flights due to weather. The front desk staff were amazing. I called and kept them informed and they worked with me. When my flight finally arrived at 4am they picked me up, outside of their shuttle hours. When I got there Heather had my paperwork ready and a room key ready. I cant tell you how comforting it was after being up with no sleep
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2019
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
convient to airport and the staff was extremely helpful
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Right beside airport in Syracuse. I mean right beside
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2019