Ibiza Barra Hotel

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

You can look forward to a free breakfast buffet, a garden, and laundry facilities at Ibiza Barra Hotel. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities such as a restaurant.

Reviews

7.6 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Breakfast included
  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant
  • Air conditioning
  • Laundry
The current price is P3,428
P3,943 total
includes taxes & fees
Sep 3 - Sep 4

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 12 of 12 rooms

Double Room Superior

  • 15 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Twin Bed
  • Free WiFi

Standard Double Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free WiFi

Double Room, Balcony

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(4 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free WiFi

Double Room, Lagoon View

  • Lake view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free WiFi

Twin Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds
  • Free WiFi

Family Triple Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Twin Bed
  • Free WiFi

Triple Room, 3 Twin Beds

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 3 Twin Beds
  • Free WiFi

Quadruple Room

7.6 out of 10
Good
(4 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed and 2 Twin Beds OR 4 Twin Beds
  • Free WiFi

Family Quadruple Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed and 2 Twin Beds OR 4 Twin Beds
  • Free WiFi

Panoramic Triple Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Twin Bed
  • Free WiFi

Double Room Standard

  • 15 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Twin Bed
  • Free WiFi

DOUBLE WITH BALCONY

  • 17 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free WiFi
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located near the beach, Ibiza Barra Hotel is in Barra da Tijuca, a neighborhood in Rio de Janeiro. Christ the Redeemer is a notable landmark, and the area's natural beauty can be seen at Ipanema Beach and Copacabana Beach. Rio de Janeiro Botanical Garden and Júlio Delamare Aquatics Centre are also worth visiting. Visit our Rio de Janeiro travel guide
Map
Estrada da Barra da Tijuca, 395, Rio de Janeiro, RJ, 2429-3654

What's nearby

  • A beach with rocky outcrops, wooden walkways, and distant mountains.
    Praia dos Amores
    1 min drive - 1.1 km
  • A coastal cityscape with high-rise buildings, a beach, and a mountain in the background.
    Praia da Barra da Tijuca
    2 min drive - 2.2 km
  • A coastal cityscape with a beach, residential buildings, and mountains in the background.
    Pepe Beach
    3 min drive - 2.2 km
  • Ilha Da Gigoia
    18 min walk - 1.5 km
  • Shopping Downtown
    2 min drive - 2.5 km

Getting around

  • Jardim Oceânico Station
    16 min walk
  • Rio de Janeiro Sao Cristovao Station
    19 min drive
  • Rio de Janeiro (RRJ-Jacarepaguá-Roberto Marinho)
    18 min drive

Restaurants

  • Temakeria e Cia
    13 min walk
  • Barra Grill Churrascaria
    12 min walk
  • Restaurante Canto Alegre
    5 min walk
  • Bibi Sucos
    12 min walk
  • La Bicyclette
    12 min walk

About this property

Ibiza Barra Hotel

  • Hotel located in Barra da Tijuca
  • At Ibiza Barra Hotel, you can look forward to a free breakfast buffet, a garden, and laundry facilities. Free in-room WiFi and a restaurant are available to all guests.
  • Other perks include:
    • Free self parking
    • A front-desk safe, concierge services, and tour/ticket assistance
    • Luggage storage, an elevator, and smoke-free premises
  • Room features
  • All 66 rooms include comforts such as air conditioning, in addition to perks like free WiFi and safes.
  • Other amenities include:
  • Bathrooms with rainfall showers and bidets

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi and wired internet

Parking and transportation

  • Free self parking on site

Food and drink

  • Free buffet breakfast available daily 7:00 AM to 10:00 AM
  • A restaurant

Family friendly

  • Laundry facilities

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Free newspapers in lobby
  • Laundry facilities
  • Luggage storage
  • Safe at front desk

Guest services

  • Concierge services
  • Housekeeping (daily)
  • Tour and ticket assistance

Outdoors

  • Garden

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Elevator
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)

More

  • Banquet hall
  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • Bidet
  • Private bathroom
  • Rainfall showerhead
  • Shower
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • LED TV

Food and drink

  • Minibar
  • Room service

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Iron/ironing board on request
  • Safe

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 2 PM
Minimum check-in age: 18

Check-out

Check-out before noon

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

Pets not allowed (service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees)

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
Rollaway/extra beds are not available
Cribs (infant beds) are not available

Property payment types

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards, and cash
Safety features at this property include a first aid kit
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children; if you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room

We should mention

Parents or a legal guardian traveling with children under 18 years must present the child's birth certificate and an identity card with photo (passport, for example) at the check-in. For international travels to Brazil, if just one of the parents is traveling with the child, she/he must present – in addition to the child's certificate of birth and identity card with photo – a letter authorizing the trip signed by the other parent with a notarial certification of signature. In case the parents or the legal guardian, as applicable, cannot or are unwilling to give this authorization, a judicial authorization is required. People who intend to travel to Brazil with children must consult with the Brazilian consulate before traveling for more information.

Frequently asked questions

Is Ibiza Barra Hotel pet-friendly?

No, only service animals are welcome at the property.

How much does it cost to stay at Ibiza Barra Hotel?

As of Aug 29, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Ibiza Barra Hotel on Sep 3, 2026 start from P3,428, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Ibiza Barra Hotel?

Check-in begins at 2 PM.

What time is check-out at Ibiza Barra Hotel?

Check-out is at noon.

Where is Ibiza Barra Hotel located?

Located in Barra da Tijuca, this hotel is within 1 mi (2 km) of Tijuca National Park, Ilha Da Gigoia, and Praia dos Amores. Pepe Beach and Itanhanga Golf Club are also within 1 mi (2 km). Jardim Oceânico Station is 16 minutes by foot.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.