Best Western Plus The Ivywall Resort-Panglao

Property class: 4

Choose dates to view prices

A short walk from Alona Beach, Best Western Plus The Ivywall Resort-Panglao provides a free breakfast buffet, a rooftop terrace, and a coffee shop/cafe. Treat yourself to a massage at the onsite spa. Be sure to enjoy a meal at any of the 3 on-site restaurants. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities such as a playground and an arcade/game room.

Reviews

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Spa
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
The current price is P7,320
P8,198 total
includes taxes & fees
Sep 17 - Sep 18

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 7 of 7 rooms

Deluxe Room

  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Double Beds
  • Free WiFi

Premium Family Room

  • Sleeps 5
  • 2 Double Beds and 1 Queen Bed
  • Free WiFi

Superior Twin Room, 2 Twin Beds, Non Smoking

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • City view
  • 26 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Twin Beds
  • Free WiFi

Premier Twin Room, Multiple Beds, Non Smoking

7.0 out of 10
Good
(2 reviews)
  • 30 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Large Twin Beds
  • Free WiFi

Family Quadruple Room, Multiple Beds, Non Smoking, Balcony (1 queen and 2 double beds)

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(2 reviews)
  • 43 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 Queen Bed and 2 Large Twin Beds
  • Free WiFi

Deluxe Twin Room, Multiple Beds, Non Smoking

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(17 reviews)
  • 35 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Large Twin Beds
  • Free WiFi

Premier Room

  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Double Beds
  • Free WiFi
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located on the beach, Best Western Plus The Ivywall Resort-Panglao is in Danao, a neighborhood in Panglao. Lite Port Center and Island City Mall are worth checking out if shopping is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Alona Beach and Danao Beach. Visit our Panglao travel guide
Map
ALONA BEACH, BRGY DANAO, Panglao, 6340

What's nearby

  • A beach with palm trees, clear water, and people relaxing.
    Alona Beach
    2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • A beach with a small boat and a thatched hut.
    Doljo Beach
    18 min drive - 9.2 km
  • A beach with palm trees, a clear sky, and boats in the water.
    Panglao Beach
    22 min drive - 17.2 km
  • Dumaluan Beach
    8 min drive - 5.9 km
  • White Beach
    9 min drive - 7.7 km

Getting around

  • Panglao (TAG-Bohol Intl.)
    12 min drive

Restaurants

  • Jollibee
    9 min walk
  • Coral Cafe
    13 min walk
  • Sea Breeze Restaurant
    15 min walk
  • McDonald's
    8 min walk
  • Bohol Bee Farm
    12 min drive

About this property

Best Western Plus The Ivywall Resort-Panglao

  • Upscale family-friendly hotel located in Danao
  • A short walk from Alona Beach, Best Western Plus The Ivywall Resort-Panglao provides a free breakfast buffet, a rooftop terrace, and a coffee shop/cafe. Treat yourself to a massage at the onsite spa. Be sure to enjoy a meal at any of the 3 on-site restaurants. Free in-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with a playground and an arcade/game room.
  • You'll also find perks like:
    • An outdoor pool and a children's pool
    • Free self parking
    • Access to a nearby health club, express check-out, and a banquet hall
    • A gift shop, outdoor furniture, and concierge services
    • Guest reviews speak highly of the helpful staff
  • Room features
  • All 80 individually furnished rooms feature comforts such as laptop-friendly workspaces and air conditioning, in addition to perks like separate sitting areas and bathrobes.
  • More conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Select Comfort beds, down comforters, and rollaway/extra beds (surcharge)
    • Showers, bidets, and free toiletries
    • 43-inch flat-screen TVs with premium channels
    • Wardrobes/closets, separate sitting areas, and mini fridges

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Free self parking on site
  • Limited onsite self parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking available

Food and drink

  • Free buffet breakfast available daily 6:00 AM to 10:00 AM
  • 2 bars/lounges
  • 3 restaurants
  • A coffee shop/cafe
  • Snack bar/deli

Things to do

  • Arcade/game room
  • Children's pool
  • Full-service spa
  • Health club
  • Outdoor pool
  • Playground

Family friendly

  • Arcade/game room
  • Children's pool
  • High chair
  • Laundry facilities
  • Mini-fridge
  • Outdoor pool
  • Playground
  • Rollaway/extra bed (surcharge)
  • Snack bar/deli

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Gift shop/newsstand
  • Guidebooks
  • Laundry facilities
  • Safe at front desk

Guest services

  • Change of bedsheets (on request)
  • Change of towels on request
  • Concierge services
  • Housekeeping (daily)
  • Porter/bellhop
  • Turndown service
  • Wedding services

Business services

  • 5 meeting rooms

Outdoors

  • On the beach
  • Outdoor entertainment area
  • Outdoor furniture
  • Rooftop terrace

Full-service spa

  • In-room massages
  • Spa open daily

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Doorbell and phone notification
  • Elevator
  • Handrails in stairways
  • Hardwood flooring in room
  • Lever door handles
  • Low-height electrical outlets in bathroom
  • Phone accessibility kit
  • Smooth flooring in room
  • Tile flooring in room
  • Visual fire alarm
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Wheelchair accessibility
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)
  • Wheelchair-accessible lounge
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel
  • Wheelchair-accessible path to elevator
  • Wheelchair-accessible pool
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk
  • Wheelchair-width doorways
  • Wheelchairs on site

More

  • Banquet hall
  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Blackout drapes
  • Down comforter
  • Rollaway/extra bed (surcharge)
  • Select Comfort mattress

Bathroom

  • Bathrobes
  • Bidet
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Shampoo
  • Shower
  • Slippers
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Toothbrush and toothpaste
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 43-inch flat-screen TV with premium cable channels

Food and drink

  • Free bottled water
  • Limited room service
  • Mini-fridge

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Connecting rooms available
  • Desk
  • Desk chair
  • Electrical adapters
  • Free local calls
  • Individual decor
  • Individual furnishings
  • Iron/ironing board on request
  • Laptop workspace
  • Phone
  • Separate sitting area

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 3:00 PM
Contactless check-in available

Check-out

Check-out before noon
Contactless check-out available
Express check-out available

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

No pets or service animals allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
Rollaway/extra beds are available for PHP 2000.0 per day
Cribs (infant beds) are not available

Property payment types

Important information

Fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges at the property. Fees may include applicable taxes:

  • Christmas Eve (December 24) Gala Dinner per adult: PHP 3500
  • Christmas Eve (December 24) Gala Dinner per child: PHP 1750 (from 5 to 11 years old)
  • New Year's Eve (December 31) Gala Dinner per adult: PHP 4000
  • New Year's Eve (December 31) Gala Dinner per child: PHP 2000 (from 5 to 11 years old)
  • Gala Dinner on February 06 per adult: PHP 3000
  • Gala Dinner on February 06 per child: PHP 1500 (from 5 to 11 years old)
  • Gala Dinner on June 13 per adult: PHP 1028
  • Gala Dinner on June 13 per child: PHP 514 (from 5 to 11)

We have included all charges provided to us by the property.

Optional extras

  • Rollaway bed fee: PHP 2000.0 per day

The above list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits may not include tax and are subject to change.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children; if you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property affirms that it follows the cleaning and disinfection practices of We Care Clean (Best Western)

We should mention

The property has connecting/adjoining rooms, which are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property using the number on the booking confirmation
No pets and no service animals are allowed at this property

Frequently asked questions

Does Best Western Plus The Ivywall Resort-Panglao have a pool?

Yes, this property has an outdoor pool and a children's pool.

How much does it cost to stay at Best Western Plus The Ivywall Resort-Panglao?

As of Aug 26, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Best Western Plus The Ivywall Resort-Panglao on Sep 17, 2026 start from P7,320, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is Best Western Plus The Ivywall Resort-Panglao pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Best Western Plus The Ivywall Resort-Panglao?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Best Western Plus The Ivywall Resort-Panglao?

Check-out is at noon.

Where is Best Western Plus The Ivywall Resort-Panglao located?

Nestled on the beach, this Danao hotel is steps from Alona Beach and 1.8 mi (2.9 km) from Danao Beach. Doljo Beach and White Beach are also within 6 mi (10 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.