Playa La Ropa

Zihuatanejo

A coastal landscape with rocky outcrops and waves at sunset.
An aerial view of a coastal area with clear turquoise waters, rocky outcrops, and a beach lined with buildings.
A coastal town at night with illuminated buildings and boats on the water.
A sunset over a calm harbor with boats and a dock with an umbrella.
A sunset over a calm sea with boats and a sandy beach.

Stay near popular Playa La Ropa attractions

Things to do


Top hotels in Playa La Ropa

Hotel Irma

Hotel Irma

3.5 out of 5
Calle Adelita S/N Zihuatanejo GRO
The price is P5,635 per night from Jul 3 to Jul 4
P5,635
P6,762 total
Jul 3 - Jul 4
includes taxes & fees
Book a stay at this beach hotel in Zihuatanejo. Enjoy free parking, 2 outdoor pools, and a beach locale. Our guests praise the helpful staff in our reviews. ...
8.6/10 Excellent! (1,000 reviews)
"Great pool. Clean property. Beach view."

Reviewed on Jun 13, 2026

Hotel Irma
Hilton Grand Vacations Club Zihuatanejo

Hilton Grand Vacations Club Zihuatanejo

4 out of 5
Camino Escenico Playa la Ropa S/N Zihuatanejo GRO
The price is P14,023 per night from Jul 6 to Jul 7
P14,023
P18,965 total
Jul 6 - Jul 7
includes taxes & fees
Book a stay at this beach resort in Zihuatanejo. Enjoy 2 outdoor pools, 2 restaurants, and a beach locale. Our guests praise the helpful staff in our reviews. ...
9.2/10 Wonderful! (670 reviews)
"Nice beach..shade..trees..lounges..pool.nice..rooms antsy"

Reviewed on Jun 26, 2026

Hilton Grand Vacations Club Zihuatanejo
Thompson Zihuatanejo, A Beach Resort, by Hyatt

Thompson Zihuatanejo, A Beach Resort, by Hyatt

5 out of 5
Playa La Ropa S/N Zihuatanejo GRO
The price is P9,430 per night from Aug 2 to Aug 3
P9,430
P13,013 total
Aug 2 - Aug 3
includes taxes & fees
Book a stay at this luxury resort in Zihuatanejo. Enjoy free WiFi, free parking, and 3 outdoor pools. Our guests praise the helpful staff in our reviews. Popular ...
9.4/10 Exceptional! (667 reviews)
"Our stay at Thompson Zihuatanejo on Playa La Ropa was exceptional from start to finish. The rooms were beautiful, comfortable, and perfectly suited to a relaxing beach escape. The pools are fantastic — peaceful, well maintained, and a wonderful place to spend the day soaking up the atmosphere. The ..."

Reviewed on May 26, 2026

Thompson Zihuatanejo, A Beach Resort, by Hyatt
Catalina Beach Resort

Catalina Beach Resort

3 out of 5
Playa De La Ropa S/N Zihuatanejo GRO
The price is P5,686 per night from Jul 9 to Jul 10
P5,686
P6,823 total
Jul 9 - Jul 10
includes taxes & fees
Book a stay at this beach hotel in Zihuatanejo. Enjoy free parking, an outdoor pool, and a private beach. Our guests praise the helpful staff in our reviews. ...
8/10 Very Good! (473 reviews)
"Bien en general solo la TV no funciona no durante toda la estancia"

Reviewed on Jun 19, 2026

Catalina Beach Resort
Hotel Villa Mexicana

Hotel Villa Mexicana

4 out of 5
Playa La Ropa s/n Zihuatanejo GRO
The price is P7,999 per night from Jul 3 to Jul 4
P7,999
P9,599 total
Jul 3 - Jul 4
includes taxes & fees
Book a stay at this beach hotel in Zihuatanejo. Enjoy free WiFi, 3 outdoor pools, and a beach locale. Our guests praise the helpful staff in our reviews. Popular ...
8.6/10 Excellent! (1,001 reviews)
"Beach front excelente Food tasty and wonderful"

Reviewed on Jun 6, 2026

Hotel Villa Mexicana
Ensueño De Fuga

Ensueño De Fuga

3 out of 5
Escénica La Ropa Zihuatanejo GRO
The price is P6,379 per night from Jul 31 to Aug 1
P6,379
P7,655 total
Jul 31 - Aug 1
includes taxes & fees
Book a stay at this spa hotel in Zihuatanejo. Enjoy free WiFi, free valet parking, and a full-service spa. Popular attractions La Ropa Beach and Zihuatanejo ...
9.8/10 Exceptional! (72 reviews)
"Ensueno de Fuga Hote is clean, the staff is very friendly, the owner bakes fresh bread every day. The hotel is close to the beach and the hotel provides towels. It is very pleasen to be in the pool. We are going back."

Reviewed on Jun 21, 2026

Ensueño De Fuga
Lowest nightly price found within the past 24 hours based on a 1 night stay for 2 adults. Prices and availability subject to change. Additional terms may apply.

Where to stay in Playa La Ropa

Find the best Playa La Ropa areas and neighborhoods for the activities you enjoy most. Learn more about Playa La Ropa
Learn more about Playa La Ropa

Playa la Madera

The pristine beaches and ample dining options are top of the list for many visitors to Playa la Madera. A stop by La Madera Beach or Zihuatanejo Bay might round out your trip.

Playa Las Gatas

While visiting Playa Las Gatas, you might make a stop by sights like Zihuatanejo Bay and La Ropa Beach.

Zihuatanejo Centro

Unique features of Zihuatanejo Centro include the beaches and shopping. Make a stop by La Madera Beach or Zihuatanejo Bay while you're exploring the area.

La Palapa

If you're spending some time in La Palapa, La Madera Beach and La Ropa Beach are top sights worth seeing.

Cerro del Vigia

Though Cerro del Vigia might not have many top sights, you can venture to the surrounding area to see attractions like Zihuatanejo Bay and La Ropa Beach.



Playa La Ropa