Hampton Inn New Albany

2.5 star property
Travelers find this New Albany hotel perfectly positioned in the historic district, with an indoor pool for relaxation and a business center for productivity.

Choose dates to view prices

Hampton Inn New Albany, in the heart of the historical district, offers to-go breakfast and dry cleaning. Guests love the indoor pool, gym, business center, and 24-hour front desk. The standout feature? Staff members consistently praised for their helpfulness.

Reviews

8.6 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Pet friendly
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
The current price is P6,565
P7,156 total
includes taxes & fees
Jul 26 - Jul 27

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 14 of 14 rooms

1 King Bed Non-Smoking

  • Sleeps 3
  • Free WiFi

1 King Studio Nonsmoking

  • Sleeps 2
  • Free WiFi

1 KING HEARING ACCESSIBLE W/SOFABED NOSMOK

  • Sleeps 4
  • Free WiFi

Suite, 2 Queen Beds, Non Smoking

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(3 reviews)
  • Sleeps 5
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free WiFi

Room, 1 King Bed, Accessible, Non Smoking

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Accessible, Non Smoking

7.6 out of 10
Good
(7 reviews)
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free WiFi

Studio, 1 King Bed, Accessible, Non Smoking

  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Accessible, Non Smoking

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free WiFi

Room, 1 King Bed, Accessible, Non Smoking

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(6 reviews)
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Room, 1 King Bed, Accessible

  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Two queens

8.2 out of 10
Very good
(29 reviews)
  • Sleeps 5
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free WiFi

King bed

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(16 reviews)
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

King bed

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(3 reviews)
  • Sleeps 6
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

King studio

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located in New Albany, Hampton Inn New Albany is in the historical district. Cooper Park and Union County Courthouse Park Area reflect the area's natural beauty and area attractions include Park Along the River and Mississippi Arboretum and Sugaree's Bakery. Visit our New Albany travel guide
Map
320 Coulter Cv, New Albany, MS, 38652

What's nearby

  • A statue, a plaque with a quote, and autumn-colored trees.
    University of Mississippi
    46 min drive - 69.1 km
  • A street at night with buildings on either side, a clock tower, and string lights.
    The Square
    47 min drive - 65.6 km
  • Park Along the River and Mississippi Arboretum
    1 min drive - 1.8 km
  • BancorpSouth Arena
    25 min drive - 54.7 km
  • Elvis Presley Center
    26 min drive - 56.8 km

Getting around

  • Memphis International Airport (MEM)
    77 min drive

Restaurants

  • McDonald's
    8 min walk
  • Circle K
    4 min drive
  • Sonic Drive-In
    18 min walk
  • George's Restaurant
    5 min drive
  • Mi Pueblo
    18 min walk

About this property

Hampton Inn New Albany

  • Hotel in the historical district
  • You can look forward to a free breakfast buffet, dry cleaning/laundry services, and a gym at Hampton Inn New Albany. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities such as a business center.
  • Additional perks include:
    • An indoor pool
    • Free self parking
    • 1 meeting room, coffee/tea in the lobby, and a front-desk safe
    • Smoke-free premises, an elevator, and free newspapers
    • Guest reviews give top marks for the helpful staff
  • Room features
  • All 84 rooms boast comforts such as laptop-friendly workspaces and air conditioning, in addition to thoughtful touches like free WiFi and separate sitting areas.
  • Extra conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Bathrooms with showers and free toiletries
    • 49-inch LCD TVs with premium channels
    • Separate sitting areas, coffee/tea makers, and housekeeping

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Free self parking on site
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking and van parking available

Food and drink

  • Free buffet breakfast available daily 6:00 AM to 10:00 AM
  • Coffee and tea in common areas
  • Free manager's reception (select days)

Things to do

  • Gym
  • Indoor pool

Family friendly

  • Indoor pool
  • Laundry facilities
  • Soundproofed rooms

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Free newspapers in lobby
  • Laundry facilities
  • Luggage storage
  • Safe at front desk

Guest services

  • Dry cleaning/laundry service
  • Housekeeping (on request)
  • Wedding services

Business services

  • Business center
  • Meeting room

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Assistive listening devices
  • Braille/raised signage
  • Elevator
  • Phone accessibility kit
  • Stair-free path to entrance
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)
  • Wheelchair-accessible business center
  • Wheelchair-accessible concierge desk
  • Wheelchair-accessible gym
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel
  • Wheelchair-accessible path to elevator
  • Wheelchair-accessible pool
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk
  • Wheelchair-accessible restaurant
  • Wheelchair-accessible van parking

More

  • 3 floors
  • Banquet hall
  • Built in 2009
  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Shampoo
  • Shower
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 49-inch LCD TV with premium cable channels
  • Pay movies

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Limited room service

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Desk
  • Free weekday newspapers
  • Iron/ironing board
  • Laptop workspace
  • Phone
  • Safe
  • Separate sitting area
  • Soundproofed rooms

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: midnight
Contactless check-in available
Late check-in subject to availability
Minimum check-in age: 21

Check-out

Check-out before 11 AM
Contactless check-out available

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

Pets allowed for an extra charge of USD 50 per accommodation, per stay
Service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees
Welcoming dogs and cats only
2 total (up to 25 lbs per pet)

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
Rollaway/extra beds are not available
Cribs (infant beds) are not available

Property payment types

Important information

Optional extras

  • Pet fee: USD 50 per accommodation, per stay
  • Service animals are exempt from fees

The above list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits may not include tax and are subject to change.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards and debit cards; cash is not accepted
This property affirms that it follows the cleaning and disinfection practices of CleanStay (Hilton)

We should mention

Pool access available from 8:00 AM to 11:00 PM
This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly)

Frequently asked questions

Does Hampton Inn New Albany have a pool?

Yes, this property has an indoor pool. Pool access is from 8:00 AM–11:00 PM.

How much does it cost to stay at Hampton Inn New Albany?

As of Jul 2, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Hampton Inn New Albany on Jul 26, 2026 start from P6,565, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is Hampton Inn New Albany pet-friendly?

Yes, this hotel allows cats and dogs (limit 2 total) with a maximum weight of up to 25 lbs per pet. There's a fee of USD 50 per accommodation, per stay. Service animals are exempt from fees.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Hampton Inn New Albany?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: midnight. Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at Hampton Inn New Albany?

Check-out is at 11 AM.

Where is Hampton Inn New Albany located?

Situated in the historical district, this hotel is within 1 mi (2 km) of Baptist Memorial Hospital - Union County and Park Along the River and Mississippi Arboretum. Sugaree's Bakery and Cooper Park are also within 2 mi (3 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hampton Inn New Albany Reviews

8.6

Excellent

8.8

Cleanliness

9.0

Location

8.8

Staff & service

8.6

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 436 out of 802 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 211 out of 802 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 81 out of 802 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 39 out of 802 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 35 out of 802 reviews

Reviews