Papamoa Beach

Tauranga

A coastal city with a beach, clear blue sea, and surrounding greenery.
A beach with clear blue water, a sandy shore, and a hill with greenery in the background.
A beach at sunset with the sun low on the horizon, waves gently lapping the shore, and footprints in the sand.

Stay near popular Papamoa Beach attractions

Things to do


Top hotels in Papamoa Beach

Tasman Holiday Parks - Papamoa Beach

Tasman Holiday Parks - Papamoa Beach

4 out of 5
535 Papamoa Beach Road Tauranga
The price is P4,130 per night from Oct 12 to Oct 13
P4,130
P4,749 total
Oct 12 - Oct 13
includes taxes & fees
Book a stay at this beach holiday park in Tauranga. Enjoy free parking, a conference center, and a garden. Our guests praise the helpful staff in our reviews. ...
9.4/10 Exceptional! (484 reviews)
"It’s a lovely resort and we really enjoyed our stay. We would definitely love to visit again!"

Reviewed on Sep 21, 2026

Tasman Holiday Parks - Papamoa Beach
Pacific Palms Resort

Pacific Palms Resort

3.5 out of 5
21 Gravatt Road Tauranga Bay of Plenty
The price is P11,012 per night from Sep 26 to Sep 27
P11,012
P12,664 total
Sep 26 - Sep 27
includes taxes & fees
Book a stay at this family-friendly aparthotel in Tauranga. Enjoy free WiFi, free parking, and a garden. Popular attractions Papamoa Beach and Wairakei Reserve ...
Pacific Palms Resort
Trinity Wharf Tauranga

Trinity Wharf Tauranga

4.5 out of 5
51 Dive Crescent Tauranga
The price is P7,135 per night from Oct 4 to Oct 5
P7,135
P8,206 total
Oct 4 - Oct 5
includes taxes & fees
Book a stay at this luxury hotel in Tauranga. Enjoy free WiFi, free parking, and a marina. Our guests praise the helpful staff in our reviews. Popular attractions ...
Trinity Wharf Tauranga
Hotel on Devonport

Hotel on Devonport

4 out of 5
72 Devonport Road Tauranga
The price is P6,931 per night from Sep 26 to Sep 27
P6,931
P7,971 total
Sep 26 - Sep 27
includes taxes & fees
Book a stay at this business-friendly hotel in Tauranga. Enjoy free WiFi, breakfast (surcharge), and room service. Our guests praise the helpful staff in our ...
9.2/10 Wonderful! (1,001 reviews)
"Always my home away from home. I love staying here, amazing staff who greet you like family, wonderful quiet rooms with everything you need. I wish they would bring back soap haha, like so many hotels now shower gel is the way, but they used to have awesome little soaps. But thats my biggest complaint, ..."

Reviewed on Sep 23, 2026

Hotel on Devonport
City Suites Tauranga

City Suites Tauranga

4.5 out of 5
32 Cameron Road Tauranga
The price is P4,911 per night from Oct 1 to Oct 2
P4,911
P5,648 total
Oct 1 - Oct 2
includes taxes & fees
Book a stay at this luxury aparthotel in Tauranga. Enjoy free WiFi, free parking, and daily housekeeping. Our guests praise the helpful staff in our reviews. ...
8.8/10 Excellent! (1,100 reviews)
"Close to CBD with off street secure parking within building. Spacious rooms and friendly helpful staff. Room was very clean throughout. Price was competative. Would stay again."

Reviewed on Sep 22, 2026

City Suites Tauranga
Quest on Durham

Quest on Durham

4 out of 5
6 Durham Street Tauranga
The price is P5,189 per night from Sep 27 to Sep 28
P5,189
P5,968 total
Sep 27 - Sep 28
includes taxes & fees
Stay at this aparthotel in Tauranga. Enjoy free WiFi, parking (surcharge), and free grocery shopping service. Popular attractions Mount Maunganui and Baycourt ...
8.2/10 Very Good! (638 reviews)
"It was a nice room but your view is a concrete wall of construction and noise and the dishwasher didn’t work"

Reviewed on Sep 24, 2026

Quest on Durham
Lowest nightly price found within the past 24 hours based on a 1 night stay for 2 adults. Prices and availability subject to change. Additional terms may apply.

Where to stay in Papamoa Beach

Find the best Papamoa Beach areas and neighborhoods for the activities you enjoy most. Learn more about Papamoa Beach
Learn more about Papamoa Beach

Mount Maunganui

Mount Maunganui is popular for its beaches, and if you're looking for more to see and do, you might think about a trip to Pilot Bay Beach or Maunganui Beach.

Papamoa

When in Papamoa, you can plan a visit to Papamoa Beach and Donovan Park, some noteworthy sights in the nearby area.

Omanu

While Omanu isn't home to many top sights, Blake Park and Mount Maunganui Golf Club are some notable places to visit nearby.

Welcome Bay

While Welcome Bay isn't home to many top sights, Memorial Park and Tauranga Golf Club are some notable places to visit nearby.

Bethlehem

While visiting Bethlehem, you might make a stop by sights like Fernland Spa and Waimarino Adventure Park.



Papamoa Beach