The Moorland Hotel

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

Located close to Derriford Hospital, The Moorland Hotel provides a terrace, a bar, and a restaurant. Guests can connect to free WiFi in public areas.

Reviews

8.6 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Business services
  • Bar
The current price is P4,838
P5,806 total
includes taxes & fees
Sep 6 - Sep 7

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 8 of 8 rooms

Standard Double Room

8.2 out of 10
Very good
(10 reviews)
  • 16 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free WiFi

Superior Room, Sea View

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • Sea view
  • 37 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Family Room, Sea View

  • Sea view
  • 36 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed, 1 Twin Sofa Bed and 1 Twin Trundle Bed
  • Free WiFi

Standard Twin Room

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • 16 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds
  • Free WiFi

Standard Single Room

  • 14 sq m
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Bed

Standard Double Room (The Wotter Room)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(5 reviews)
  • 39 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Double Room (Small)

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • Hill view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Single Room, Ensuite (Budget Single)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • 9 sq m
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Bed
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located in Plymouth, The Moorland Hotel is in a national park. Plymouth Gin Distillery and Royal Citadel are notable landmarks, and the area's natural beauty can be seen at Dartmoor National Park and Hoe Park. Check out an event or a game at Plymouth Pavilions, and consider making time for National Marine Aquarium, a top attraction not to be missed. Discover the area's water adventures with fishing nearby, or enjoy the great outdoors with horse riding. Visit our Plymouth travel guide
Map
Wotter Shaugh Prior, Plymouth, England, PL7 5HP

What's nearby

  • A rocky landscape with a view of rolling hills and distant mountains under a clear sky.
    Dartmoor National Park
    1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • A sea turtle swimming among various colorful fish in an aquarium.
    National Marine Aquarium
    24 min drive - 18.6 km
  • A tall monument with a lion statue at the base and a crown at the top.
    Hoe Park
    24 min drive - 19.0 km
  • University of Plymouth
    22 min drive - 18.1 km
  • Plymouth Pavilions
    24 min drive - 19.7 km

Getting around

  • Plymouth Station
    17 min drive

Restaurants

  • Costa Coffee
    13 min drive
  • Sainsbury's Café
    12 min drive
  • The Lopes Arms
    10 min drive
  • Greggs
    13 min drive
  • The Cherry Tree
    15 min drive

About this property

The Moorland Hotel

  • Hotel near Dartmoor National Park
  • Located close to Derriford Hospital, The Moorland Hotel provides a terrace, a bar, and a restaurant. Guests can connect to free WiFi in public areas.
  • You'll also enjoy the following perks during your stay:
    • Smoke-free premises, a banquet hall, and meeting rooms
    • Tour/ticket assistance
    • Guest reviews speak highly of the helpful staff
  • Extra conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Showers, hair dryers, and shampoo
    • Flat-screen TVs with digital channels
    • Electric kettles and heating

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Onsite parking includes off-street options

Food and drink

  • A bar/lounge
  • A restaurant

Restaurants on site

  • Phoenix Steakhouse

Conveniences

  • Limited-hour front desk

Guest services

  • Tour and ticket assistance

Business services

  • Meeting rooms

Outdoors

  • In a national park
  • Terrace

Accessibility

  • No elevator

More

  • 1 building
  • 3 floors
  • Banquet hall
  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • Hair dryer
  • Shampoo
  • Shower
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV with digital channels

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Electric kettle

More

  • Heating
  • Iron/ironing board on request

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:30 PM; Check-in end time: 10:00 PM
Late check-in subject to availability
Minimum check-in age: 18

Check-out

Check-out before 10:30 AM
Contactless check-out available

Special check-in instructions

The front desk is open daily from 7:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Guests must contact the property in advance for check-in instructions; front desk staffed during limited hours
To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property ahead of time using the information on the booking confirmation
If you are planning to arrive after 10:00 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Front desk (limited hours)

Pets

Pets stay free
Service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees
Welcoming dogs only
Specific rooms only, restrictions apply; pet-friendly rooms can be requested by contacting the property at the number on the booking confirmation

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
Rollaway/extra beds are not available
Cribs (infant beds) are not available

Property payment types

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a smoke detector

We should mention

This property does not have elevators

Frequently asked questions

Is The Moorland Hotel pet-friendly?

Yes, dogs are allowed at this property. Some restrictions may apply, so please contact the property for more details.

How much does it cost to stay at The Moorland Hotel?

As of Aug 25, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at The Moorland Hotel on Sep 6, 2026 start from P4,838, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

What time is check-in at The Moorland Hotel?

Check-in start time: 3:30 PM; Check-in end time: 10:00 PM. Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at The Moorland Hotel?

Check-out is at 10:30 AM.

Where is The Moorland Hotel located?

Situated in a national park, this hotel is within 9 mi (15 km) of Dartmoor National Park, Derriford Hospital, and University of Plymouth. National Marine Aquarium and Plymouth Gin Distillery are also within 9 mi (15 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.