Gelih Bungalow Nusa Penida

3.0 star property

Choose dates to view prices

Consider a stay at Gelih Bungalow Nusa Penida and take advantage of a grocery/convenience store, a garden, and a hair salon. Treat yourself to a massage or other spa services. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, with speed of 50+ Mbps, and guests can find other amenities such as dry cleaning/laundry services and a snack bar/deli.

Reviews

4.0 out of 10

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Breakfast available
  • Laundry
  • Housekeeping
The current price is P775
P938 total
includes taxes & fees
Aug 27 - Aug 28

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 3 of 3 rooms

Standard Bungalow, Balcony, Pool View

  • 38 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Superior Twin Room, Balcony, Courtyard View

  • 42 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds
  • Free WiFi

Deluxe Double Room, Balcony, Courtyard View

  • 42 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Penida Island is home to Gelih Bungalow Nusa Penida. The area's natural beauty can be seen at Kelingking Beach and Mushroom Bay Beach. Visit our Penida Island travel guide
View more Guest Houses in Penida Island
Map
Jalan Sental Kawan, Penida Island, Bali, 80771

What's nearby

  • A crowded beach with people sunbathing and relaxing under colorful umbrellas.
    Crystal Bay Beach
    34 min drive - 17.5 km
  • A coastal landscape with a prominent rock arch formation, a clear blue sea, and a path along the cliffside.
    Broken Beach
    49 min drive - 28.5 km
  • Pura Penataran Ped
    17 min walk - 1.5 km
  • Plabuhan Tradisional Sampalan
    2 min drive - 2.2 km
  • Thousand Islands Viewpoint
    45 min drive - 31.3 km

Getting around

  • Ngurah Rai Intl. Airport (DPS)
    155 min drive

Restaurants

  • Chillida Coffee Eatery
    4 min walk
  • Penida Colada
    19 min walk
  • Mambo Beach Bar
    3 min drive
  • Virgin Beach
    3 min drive
  • MeVui Penida
    3 min drive

About this property

Gelih Bungalow Nusa Penida

  • Property highlights
  • Take advantage of a grocery/convenience store, a garden, and a hair salon at Gelih Bungalow Nusa Penida. Treat yourself to a massage or other spa services. In addition to dry cleaning/laundry services and a snack bar/deli, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi, with speed of 50+ Mbps.
  • Other perks include:
    • A children's pool
    • Free self parking
    • Continental breakfast (surcharge), ATM/banking services, and smoke-free premises
    • A banquet hall
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at Gelih Bungalow Nusa Penida boast comforts such as free WiFi and sound-insulated walls.
  • Other conveniences in all rooms include:
  • Showers, bidets, and toothbrushes and toothpaste

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • In-room WiFi speed: 50+ Mbps
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Free self parking on site

Food and drink

  • Daily continental breakfast available 7:00 AM to 11:00 AM for a fee: IDR 50,000 per person
  • Snack bar/deli

Things to do

  • Children's pool
  • Pool

Family friendly

  • Children's pool
  • Grocery/convenience store
  • Laundry facilities
  • Snack bar/deli
  • Soundproofed rooms

Conveniences

  • ATM
  • Grocery/convenience store
  • Hair salon
  • Laundry facilities
  • Limited-hour front desk

Guest services

  • Dry cleaning/laundry service
  • Housekeeping (daily)

Outdoors

  • Garden

Spa

  • Massage

More

  • Banquet hall
  • Communal living room
  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • Bidet
  • Shower
  • Slippers
  • Toothbrush and toothpaste

More

  • Soundproofed rooms

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: 10:00 PM
Minimum check-in age: 17

Check-out

Check-out before 11:30 AM

Special check-in instructions

The front desk is open daily from 8:00 AM - 10:00 PM
Front desk staffed during limited hours
This property doesn't offer after-hours check-in
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Front desk (limited hours), private entrance

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
Rollaway/extra beds are not available
Cribs (infant beds) are not available

Property payment types

Important information

Optional extras

  • Fee for continental breakfast: approximately IDR 50000 per person

The above list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits may not include tax and are subject to change.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children; if you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room

Frequently asked questions

Does Gelih Bungalow Nusa Penida have a pool?

Yes, this property has a children's pool.

How much does it cost to stay at Gelih Bungalow Nusa Penida?

As of Jul 29, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Gelih Bungalow Nusa Penida on Aug 27, 2026 start from P775, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is Gelih Bungalow Nusa Penida pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Gelih Bungalow Nusa Penida?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: 10:00 PM. After-hours check-in is not available.

What time is check-out at Gelih Bungalow Nusa Penida?

Check-out is at 11:30 AM.

Where is Gelih Bungalow Nusa Penida located?

Situated in Penida Island, this guesthouse is 0.7 mi (1.2 km) from Pura Penataran Ped and within 3 mi (5 km) of Plabuhan Tradisional Sampalan and Port Roro Nusa Jaya Abadi. Maruti Express Nusa Penida Ferry Dock and Goa Giri Putri Temple are also within 6 mi (10 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Gelih Bungalow Nusa Penida Reviews

4.0

2.0

Cleanliness

4.0

Amenities

6.0

Staff & service

4.0

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 1 out of 1 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 1 reviews

Reviews

Verified

4/10 Poor

Jessica

Disliked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Une chambre qui sent l’humidité ainsi que dans la salle de bains et des taches de moisissures sur les draps de lit La porte d’entrée se ferme mal,tout les moustiques peuvent rentrer !
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025