L'Alfas del Pi

Travel Guide

A beach with palm trees, a clear blue sea, and mountains in the background.
A white lighthouse on a pebbled beach with clear turquoise water and distant mountains.
A pebble beach with people sunbathing and swimming, a clear blue sea, and distant mountains.
A white lighthouse on a pebbly beach with clear blue water and distant mountains.
A coastal landscape with a rocky cliff and the ocean.

A holiday in Alfaz del Pi is a fantastic chance to explore natural attractions of great beauty and historical monuments.

Alfaz del Pi is a town in the province of Alicante in Valencia, whose name derives from Arabic and means "the sown field". With our cheap trips to Alfaz del Pi you can enjoy beautiful natural attractions, such as the ochre mines. There are two archaeological routes you can go on there to discover the remnants of ancient Mediterranean civilisations that worked to extract this material, all as you soak up the surrounding landscape.

One of these routes will take you to the Albir lighthouse, which is still in use today. It’s an easy, 3-mile walk there and back, in a wonderful natural setting that offers some breathtaking views.

Next to the lighthouse you can visit the remains of Torre Bombarda, a watchtower built in the 16th century on the orders of Philip II of Spain. The Valencian coastline was one of the most dangerous in the kingdom due to constant attacks by Barbary corsairs and pirates, hence the need for a watchtower in this strategic location.

If walking isn’t your cup of tea and you’re looking for something a little more relaxed, no worries, because package deals to Alfaz del Pi have something for everyone. You can always grab your swimsuit and sun cream and go down to Albir beach to spend the day working on your tan and enjoying the sea. Around 550 yards long, this blue-flag beach offers crystal clear waters where you’ll no doubt be able to spot fish and small crustaceans.

At sunset, head on over to the Paseo de las Estrellas, which pays homage to stars of Spanish cinema, Hollywood style. Take a stroll along the beach and you’ll find several restaurants and cafés where you can savour the local cuisine, based on fresh fish and all kinds of rice dishes.

The nearest airport is Alicante. Once there, the easiest and cheapest way to get to the town is to hire a private transport service that will drop you off at your destination. What are you waiting for? Treat yourself to one of our trips to Alfaz del Pi!

Where to stay in L'Alfas del Pi

Find the best L'Alfas del Pi areas and neighborhoods for the activities you enjoy most.

Cautivador

The stunning beaches and fantastic nightlife highlight some of the most notable features of Cautivador. Make a stop by Klein-Schreuder Sculpture Garden while you're exploring the area.

KAKTUS Hotel Kaktus Albir

KAKTUS Hotel Kaktus Albir

4 out of 5
Carrer Pau Casals, 4 L'Alfas del Pi Alicante
The price is P10,674 per night from Jul 19 to Jul 20
P10,674
P11,741 total
Jul 19 - Jul 20
includes taxes & fees
Book a stay at this beach hotel in L'Alfas del Pi. Enjoy free WiFi, 2 outdoor pools, and a beach locale. Popular attractions Llevant Beach and Albir Beach are ...
8.2/10 Very Good! (622 reviews)
"First time in Albir staying at Kaktus Hotel, staff very efficient and friendly, room kept immaculately. Breakfast was excellent, choice of everything Would definitely stay here again."

Reviewed on Jun 18, 2026

KAKTUS Hotel Kaktus Albir
Hotel Europa

Hotel Europa

2 out of 5
Avda. Europa, 28 L'Alfas del Pi Alicante
The price is P4,130 per night from Jul 1 to Jul 2
P4,130
P4,543 total
Jul 1 - Jul 2
includes taxes & fees
Stay at this hotel in L'Alfas del Pi. Enjoy free parking, an outdoor pool, and 2 restaurants. Popular attractions Llevant Beach and Albir Beach are located ...
6.4/10 (224 reviews)
"Probably the worst hotel I have stayed in. In arrival the staff were downright rude. Snapping orders at us “passports” and “pay now” without a please or thank you. They don’t like the fact we asked to look at the room before payment. The room they allocated was at the front on a very busy and noisy ..."

Reviewed on Jun 26, 2026

Hotel Europa
Hotel Rober Palas

Hotel Rober Palas

3 out of 5
Carrer Jupiter, 2 L'Alfas del Pi Alicante
The price is P6,901 per night from Jul 14 to Jul 15
P6,901
P7,591 total
Jul 14 - Jul 15
includes taxes & fees
Book a stay at this family-friendly hotel in L'Alfas del Pi. Enjoy free WiFi, an outdoor pool, and a rooftop terrace. Popular attractions Albir Beach and Aqualandia ...
7.8/10 Good! (124 reviews)
"Great location Albir with a lovely pool. Hotel is a bit tired and dated but we didn’t mind for 1 night and would stay again."

Reviewed on May 8, 2026

Hotel Rober Palas
Lowest nightly price found within the past 24 hours based on a 1 night stay for 2 adults. Prices and availability subject to change. Additional terms may apply.
Albir Hills Apartments

Albir Hills Apartments

3 out of 5
Calle Badia 50 L'Alfas del Pi Alicante
Stay at this aparthotel in L'Alfas del Pi. Enjoy free WiFi, a fitness center, and parking (surcharge). Popular attractions Albir Beach and Aqualandia are located ...
8.8/10 Excellent! (51 reviews)
"Fantastic place to stay, has everything you need, owners/ staff are lovely. We will definitely be returning."

Reviewed on Jun 25, 2026

Albir Hills Apartments
Albir Experience Apartamentos

Albir Experience Apartamentos

2.5 out of 5
Avenida Sant Pere nº9,Block 2 L'Alfas del Pi Alicante
Stay at this aparthotel in L'Alfas del Pi. Enjoy free WiFi, free parking, and an in-room coffeemaker. Popular attractions Llevant Beach and Albir Beach are located ...
9.2/10 Wonderful! (13 reviews)
"Fantastic place. Clean and very close to everything."

Reviewed on Apr 25, 2026

Albir Experience Apartamentos
Albir Garden Resort

Albir Garden Resort

3 out of 5
Cami Vell d'Altea, 29 L'Alfas del Pi Alicante
Book a stay at this spa aparthotel in L'Alfas del Pi. Enjoy free parking, a full-service spa, and breakfast (surcharge). Popular attractions Albir Beach and ...
7.4/10 Good! (120 reviews)
"Public areas in hotel were really nice. Rooms were in major need of updating and renovation but we found them acceptable for a weekend. We had the buffet option at the restaurant, food was exceptionally poor with dinner I’d suggest not safe to eat; hot breakfast even at opening was cold"

Reviewed on Jan 19, 2026

Albir Garden Resort
Lowest nightly price found within the past 24 hours based on a 1 night stay for 2 adults. Prices and availability subject to change. Additional terms may apply.

Stay near popular L'Alfas del Pi attractions

Things to do