Hôtel De l'Atelier

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

Consider a stay at Hôtel De l'Atelier and take advantage of a terrace, a garden, and an arcade/game room. In addition to a library and a fireplace in the lobby, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Pet friendly
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Business services
  • Bar
The current price is P7,406
P8,353 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 1 - Oct 2

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 5 of 5 rooms

Comfort Double Room

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • 17 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Superior Double Room

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(7 reviews)
  • 21 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed

Triple Room (Charme)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • 24 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Twin Bed

Classic Double Room

  • 15 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Double Room (Charme)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(5 reviews)
  • 23 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located in Villeneuve-les-Avignon, Hôtel De l'Atelier is in the historical district and near a boardwalk/promenade. Musée Pierre de Luxembourg and Musée du Petit Palais are cultural highlights, and some of the area's activities can be experienced at Châteaublanc Golf and Domaine de Lanzac. Traveling with kids? Consider Avignon Ferris Wheel and Parc du Cosmos. Take an opportunity to explore the area for outdoor excitement like hiking/biking trails. Visit our Villeneuve-les-Avignon travel guide
Map
5 Rue De La Foire, Villeneuve-les-Avignon, Gard, 30400

What's nearby

  • A medieval castle with a fortified wall and a town below.
    Fort St-Andre
    5 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Eglise Collegiale Notre-Dame
    2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Musée Pierre de Luxembourg
    2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Chartreuse de Villeneuve lez Avignon
    6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Chartreuse du Val de Benediction
    8 min walk - 0.7 km

Getting around

  • Villeneuve-les-Avignon Station
    16 min walk
  • Marseille - Provence Airport (MRS)
    75 min drive

Restaurants

  • Le Bercail
    8 min drive
  • Aubergine
    2 min walk
  • La Provende
    10 min drive
  • Le Prieuré Restaurant
    2 min walk
  • Le Goût du Jour
    16 min drive

About this property

Hôtel De l'Atelier

  • Family-friendly hotel in the historical district
  • A terrace, a garden, and an arcade/game room are just a few of the amenities provided at Hôtel De l'Atelier. Free in-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with a library and a fireplace in the lobby.
  • You'll also enjoy the following perks during your stay:
    • Buffet breakfast (surcharge), babysitting (surcharge), and a banquet hall
    • Smoke-free premises, concierge services, and luggage storage
    • 1 meeting room, multilingual staff, and a front-desk safe
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at Hôtel De l'Atelier offer comforts such as air conditioning, as well as amenities like free WiFi.
  • Extra amenities include:
    • Free toiletries and hair dryers
    • Flat-screen TVs with cable channels

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Offsite parking available (EUR 9 per day); reservations required
  • Street parking available

Food and drink

  • Daily buffet breakfast available 7:30 AM to 11:00 AM for a fee: EUR 12 for adults and EUR 9 for children
  • A bar/lounge

Things to do

  • Arcade/game room
  • Library

Family friendly

  • Arcade/game room
  • Babysitting (surcharge)

Conveniences

  • Limited-hour front desk
  • Luggage storage
  • Safe at front desk

Guest services

  • Concierge services
  • Multilingual staff
  • No housekeeping service
  • Tour and ticket assistance

Business services

  • Business center
  • Meeting room

Outdoors

  • Garden
  • Terrace

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs only

More

  • 2 floors
  • Banquet hall
  • Fireplace in lobby
  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV with digital channels

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Phone

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 9:00 PM

Contactless check-in available

Minimum check-in age: 18

Check-out

Check-out before noon

Contactless check-out available

Special check-in instructions

The front desk is open daily from 7:30 AM - 9:00 PM

Front desk staffed during limited hours

This property doesn't offer after-hours check-in

Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Front desk (limited hours)

Pets

Pets allowed for an extra charge of EUR 7.00 per pet, per night

Service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees

Welcoming dogs and cats only

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Children up to the age of 1 can stay for free if using existing beds when occupying the parent or guardian's room

Rollaway/extra beds are available for EUR 18.0 per night

Cribs (infant beds) are available for EUR 8.0 per day

Property payment types

American ExpressMastercardVisa

Important information

Fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges at the property. Fees may include applicable taxes:

  • A tax is imposed by the city: EUR 1.43 per person, per night. This tax does not apply to children under 18 years of age.

We have included all charges provided to us by the property.

Optional extras

  • Fee for buffet breakfast: approximately EUR 12 for adults and EUR 9 for children
  • Nearby parking fee: EUR 9 per day (656 ft away)
  • Pet fee: EUR 7.00 per pet, per night
  • Service animals are exempt from fees
  • Crib (infant bed) fee: EUR 8.0 per day
  • Rollaway bed fee: EUR 18.0 per night

The above list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits may not include tax and are subject to change.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards and cash
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher

We should mention

This property does not have elevators
Cash transactions at this property cannot exceed EUR 1000, due to national regulations; for further details, please contact the property using information in the booking confirmation

Property class

This property has received its official star rating from the French Tourism Development Agency, ATOUT France.

Frequently asked questions

Is Hôtel De l'Atelier pet-friendly?

Yes, cats and dogs are allowed at this property. There's a fee of EUR 7.00 per pet, per night. Service animals are exempt from fees.

How much does it cost to stay at Hôtel De l'Atelier?

As of Sep 21, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Hôtel De l'Atelier on Oct 1, 2026 start from P7,406, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

What time is check-in at Hôtel De l'Atelier?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 9:00 PM. After-hours check-in is not available.

What time is check-out at Hôtel De l'Atelier?

Check-out is at noon.

Where is Hôtel De l'Atelier located?

This family-friendly Villeneuve-les-Avignon hotel is located in the historical district, just steps from Eglise Collegiale Notre-Dame and Musée Pierre de Luxembourg. Colline des Mourgues and Fort St-Andre are also within 5 minutes. Villeneuve-les-Avignon Station is 16 minutes by foot.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hôtel De l'Atelier Reviews

9.6

Exceptional

9.6

Cleanliness

9.2

Location

9.6

Staff & service

9.2

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 232 out of 311 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 69 out of 311 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 7 out of 311 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 2 out of 311 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 1 out of 311 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We had our second stay at the lovely Hotel d’Atelier in April. It is a charming little hotel with nice rooms, a lovely terrace and very good breakfast. The staff is warm, welcoming and helpful. The location is great. I’m sure we will be back
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Staffs were very nice and helpful.
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The hotel was very cool, an old French building that felt like a home. It was in a nice location for exploring Villeneuve. Parking is a bit challenging since I had a van that had to be parked offsite.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Maybe the nicest hotel I've ever stayed in. We had the room toward the back, next to the courtyard. The room was tastefully decorated. The beds were very comfortable. The shared spaces, inside and outside the hotel, were very pleasant for having a glass of wine or reading a book. The hotel just felt relaxing. The staff was also excellent, friendly, and professional. The area around the hotel is exceptional with excellent restaurants, architecture, and less crowded than the tourist area in central Avignon. The area around the hotel is extraordinarily quiet. You do have to park at the public parking a couple of blocks away, but the parking is free. When you arrive at the hotel, they do have temporary parking just outside the front door of the hotel across the street, which made moving the bags from the car to hotel much easier. You can also take the bus from the hotel to the Avignon City Center fairly easily if you don't want to take your car to the City Center. If I am in this area of France again, I will definitely stay at this hotel.
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Beautiful location, staff were incredibly helpful about parking in local area. Refreshments available in lounge area throughout the day.
Hotel
Garden
View from room
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Lovely old building with character & charm, fab helpful staff
Stayed 2 nights in May 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Loved our stay

Loved our stay at Hotel Apollinaire. Excellent location near Old town and main shopping areas. Very comfortable room with great products. Breakfast buffet was a bit pricey but overall we were happy with our stay. Highly recommend this hotel.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Lovely stay!

Such a gorgeous hotel! I loved my stay - it was perfect. Lovely staff, gorgeous outdoor areas, and really just a peaceful place. I spent lots of time on the terrace enjoying the sun and the location is perfect, quaint and cute and a bit calmer than Avignon! I will definitely be back.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Lovely and so hospitable place. Tourist attractions of Avignon are easily reachable by a frequent bus service.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Wonderful hotel with old world Provence character, done very tastefully. Definitely recommended for those looking for a stay to experience the real Provence. The staff were all extremely helpful and knowledgeable about the local area. Tres, tres bien!
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness
Very charming "house turned into an inn" feeling with a sweet courtyard and fairly extensive breakfast. The area around is very charming but it is about a 15 minute car ride to the more touristy parts like Palais du Pape.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great place to stay in Villeneuve-les-Avignon! Old school French charm with a great location. The hotel staff was exceptional. Only downsides we're bed (very hard) and breakfast needed more options to merit the extra cost. We will return!
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We recently stayed with my family and had a wonderful stay!! The rooms are comfortable and have a great charm to them. The staff and owner were just amazing! Always asking how our stay is going and offering to provide suggestions on where to go for wine tasting and what to see. I highly recommend staying at this hotel!
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This is a beautiful tranquil little hotel in an historic building. They serve a lovely breakfast and have quiet sitting areas in the garden. It’s is easy to walk the town from here with many restaurants nearby. I’m sorry we didn’t stay longer!
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Beautiful property and very comfortable stay. Merci!
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Excellent stay
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Lovely property, lovely staff.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent place!!!
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great chararacter hotel. Very lovely and close to Avignon city center.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Avignon Hotel

Great atmosphere and antique design. Also had a wonderful courtyard.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Just stunning. Amazing hotel in a lovely town. We will be back.
Stayed 1 night in May 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Fabulous old world original room and hotel loads of quirky character and fittings. If you don’t mind stairs it’s great!!
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Staff & service
The hotel staff were particularly friendly and helpful and the little town was quaint and close to Avignon. Parking was easy and free. The property was clean but perhaps a bit dated - some would call it traditional. It was a good and convenient choice for us
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Cute hotel!

Very very cute hotel! Parking was a little difficult but other than that really convenient. Coffee and croissants are left on the table for you to have anytime.
Stayed 1 night in May 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We loved this charming hotel in the lovely Villeneuve-les-Avignon. It is not super fancy, but it has character. We particularly liked the rooftop area to sit and have a glass a wine.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2022