The Tonopah Station

Property class: 2.5

Choose dates to view prices

You can look forward to a casino, laundry facilities, and a bar at The Tonopah Station . Hit the jackpot at this hotel with amenities such as 81 slot machines. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, with speed of 100+ Mbps (good for 1–2 people or up to 6 devices), and guests can find other amenities such as a restaurant.

Reviews

8.2 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Pet friendly
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Bar
The current price is P6,289
P6,855 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 1 - Nov 2

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 7 of 7 rooms

Standard Double Room

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(19 reviews)
  • Mountain view
  • 43 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Standard Single Room

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(31 reviews)
  • Mountain view
  • 43 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Standard Suite

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • Mountain view
  • 51 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Economy Single Room

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(14 reviews)
  • Mountain view
  • 43 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Standard Single Room, Roll-in Shower

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(5 reviews)
  • Mountain view
  • 43 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Tonopah is home to The Tonopah Station . The area's natural beauty can be seen at Barsanti Park and Humboldt-Toiyabe National Forest, while Tonopah Historic Mining Park and Central Nevada Museum are cultural highlights. Visit our Tonopah travel guide
Map
1137 Erie St, Tonopah, NV, 89049

What's nearby

  • A rusted wooden structure and a dilapidated building in a desert landscape.
    Tonopah Historic Mining Park
    8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Mizpah Hotel
    3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Barsanti Park
    7 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Central Nevada Museum
    15 min walk - 1.3 km
  • Goldfield Hotel
    32 min drive - 56.1 km

Restaurants

  • Burger King
    3 min drive
  • Beans & Brews
    3 min drive
  • A&W Restaurant
    4 min walk
  • Stage Stop Cafe
    2 min drive
  • Hometown Pizza
    2 min walk

About this property

The Tonopah Station

  • Property highlights
  • Take advantage of a casino, laundry facilities, and a bar at The Tonopah Station . For those looking to try their luck, this hotel boasts 81 slot machines. In addition to a restaurant, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi, with speed of 100+ Mbps (good for 1–2 people or up to 6 devices).
  • You'll also find perks like:
    • Free self parking
    • A TV in the lobby, a 24-hour front desk, and an elevator
    • Outdoor furniture
  • Room features
  • All 78 rooms include comforts such as laptop-friendly workspaces and air conditioning, as well as thoughtful touches like free WiFi.
  • Extra conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Bathrooms with showers and hair dryers
    • Heating and daily housekeeping

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is The Tonopah Station pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property. There's a fee of USD 30 per pet, per day. Service animals are exempt from fees.

How much does it cost to stay at The Tonopah Station ?

As of Oct 23, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at The Tonopah Station on Nov 1, 2026 start from P6,289, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at The Tonopah Station ?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime. Early check-in is available for a fee of USD 10 (subject to availability).

What time is check-out at The Tonopah Station ?

Check-out is at 11:00 AM. Late check-out is available for USD 10 (subject to availability).

Where is The Tonopah Station located?

Situated in Tonopah, this hotel is within a 10-minute walk of Mizpah Hotel, Barsanti Park, and Tonopah Historic Mining Park. Central Nevada Museum is 0.8 mi (1.2 km) away.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

The Tonopah Station Reviews

8.2

Very Good

8.0

Cleanliness

7.8

Amenities

9.2

Staff & service

7.6

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 144 out of 346 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 109 out of 346 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 68 out of 346 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 17 out of 346 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 8 out of 346 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Had a great time rooms really nice and clean
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great price with everything nearby we planned on doing - stargazing, museums, food & historic restored buildings.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Restaurant on site is fabulous!
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This is a nice unique place but very clean and helpful.. Would recommend highly.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The property had a restaurant which was convenient and good food. Didn’t like all the stairs to get to the room.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This property is so unique and fun! The staff were all very friendly and amazing. It was the perfect place to overnight on my long road trip with my dog. The room felt very clean and was comfortable. I would definitely stay here again.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
It was great for the price. Very friendly and helpful staff. The decor is fun and historical, but it could use a good dusting and wipe down. Will definitely stay here agin.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I loved it! Close proximity to ice machine and essential coke machines. The best turkey sandwiches I ever had from the hotel restaurant.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Property was great for over night stay we had been on the road 8 hrs. Staff was very friendly. Hotel room seemed clean, didnt have a musty smell but did see some old ashes by the window. It was nonsmoking so not sure why we saw the ashes have
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Interesting area to explore. Quiet and clean room.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Staff & service
The room was clean and comfortable. The property style was attractive but in need of renovation. The staff were all very friendly and attentive.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Not enough bar service when gambling
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Older hotel, but has that classic old Vegas feel. The front desk lady was kind and did a good job, even with her printer being down.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Good food, clean room.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great stay. Great food.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The room was great and our stay pleasant We will return soon!
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean and friendly staff. Wiuld stay there again.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
A good place to stay, clean, courteous staff, simple yet very adequate. I've stayed here many times, always very satisfied.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities
It was definitely a 70/night room. Everything was clean, orderly but aged
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Enjoyed our stay. The bed was very comfortable and the room was spacious. Would stay here again.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Staff & service
Clean rooms, very quiet. The staff was very accommodating. The building itself is quite outdated, but I felt safe and I also felt like the beds were very comfortable and clean rooms which was very important to me. The value was excellent. I will for sure stay here again when passing through.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff was friendly. The place has some character. But it's old and it smells like it. Room was pretty clean. Dead nat on floor by tub, so guessing floor was not swept or cleaned before we got there. Bed was ok. Sheets were rough, and comforter was scratchy. Not a nice comforter. Internet was terrible. Our phones rejected it. And t History stuff was fun, elevator had a train whistle noise.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Parking was very convenient. I only thing that wasn't perfect was that the floors in the hallway were terraced. Every 30 feet or so there were five or six steps you had to go up. With one suitcase it wasn't so bad but if I would have had two it would have been a hassle.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
My room was clean and the bed was comfortable enough.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Didn't use the casino. Clean room. Comfortable beds. Restaurant was nice with good food.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026