Entire apartment

The Esplanade Picnic Point

Property class: 4

Choose dates to view prices

You can look forward to a terrace, a garden, and laundry facilities at The Esplanade Picnic Point. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

8.4 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Kitchen
  • Washer
  • Dryer
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 11 of 11 rooms

Standard Apartment, 1 Bedroom, Non Smoking, Kitchen (Min 5 Nights)

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed OR 2 Twin Beds

Standard Apartment, 2 Bedrooms, Non Smoking, Kitchen (Min 5 Nights)

  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed and 2 Twin Beds

Standard Apartment, Multiple Bedrooms, Non Smoking, Kitchen (3 Bedroom - Min 7 Nights)

  • 3 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 7
  • 1 Queen Bed and 4 Twin Beds OR 2 Queen Beds and 2 Twin Beds

Standard Apartment, 1 Bedroom, Non Smoking, Kitchen (Min 7 Nights)

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed OR 2 Twin Beds

Standard Apartment, 2 Bedrooms, Non Smoking, Kitchen (Min 7 Nights)

  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed and 2 Twin Beds

Standard Apartment, 1 Bedroom, Non Smoking, Kitchen (Min 2 Nights)

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed OR 2 Twin Beds

Standard Apartment, 2 Bedrooms, Non Smoking, Kitchen (Min 2 Nights)

  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed and 2 Twin Beds

Standard Apartment, Multiple Bedrooms, Non Smoking, Kitchen (3 Bedroom - Min 3 Nights)

  • 3 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 7
  • 1 Queen Bed and 4 Twin Beds OR 2 Queen Beds and 2 Twin Beds

Standard Apartment, Multiple Bedrooms, Non Smoking, Kitchen (3 Bedroom - Min 2 Nights)

  • 3 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 7
  • 1 Queen Bed and 4 Twin Beds OR 2 Queen Beds and 2 Twin Beds

Standard Apartment, Multiple Bedrooms, Non Smoking, Kitchen (3 Bedroom - Min 5 Nights)

  • 3 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 7
  • 1 Queen Bed and 4 Twin Beds OR 2 Queen Beds and 2 Twin Beds

Apartment

  • River view
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed and 2 Twin Beds

You may also like

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located in Maroochydore, a neighborhood in Sunshine Coast, The Esplanade Picnic Point is in a shopping district and near the beach. Shoppers can check out Mooloolaba Esplanade, while everyone can enjoy the natural beauty of Maroochydore Beach and Mooloolaba Beach. The Wharf Mooloolaba and Aqua Park Bli Bli are also worth visiting. Take an opportunity to explore the area for water adventures such as fishing. Visit our Sunshine Coast travel guide
View more Apartments in Sunshine Coast
Map
18-22 Picnic Point Esplanade, Maroochydore, QLD, 4558

What's nearby

  • A plate of churros with a dipping sauce.
    Sunshine Plaza
    14 min walk - 1.2 km
  • A beach with a wooden boardwalk, people sunbathing, and waves crashing onto the shore.
    Mooloolaba Esplanade
    11 min drive - 5.7 km
  • A beach with clear blue water, people walking along the shore, and trees in the background.
    Mooloolaba Beach
    11 min drive - 6.1 km
  • Cotton Tree
    5 min drive - 3.1 km
  • Maroochydore Beach
    5 min drive - 3.1 km

Getting around

  • Palmwoods Station
    17 min drive
  • Maroochydore, QLD (MCY-Sunshine Coast)
    8 min drive

Restaurants

  • Red Rooster
    15 min walk
  • The Architect
    14 min walk
  • Grill'd
    17 min walk
  • Soka (formerly Chako)
    16 min walk
  • Betty's Burgers & Concrete Co.
    17 min walk

About this property

The Esplanade Picnic Point

  • Upscale apartment near Mooloolaba Esplanade
  • A terrace, a garden, and laundry facilities are just a few of the amenities provided at The Esplanade Picnic Point. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • Other perks at this apartment include:
    • An outdoor pool
    • Free self parking
    • A roundtrip airport shuttle (surcharge), express check-out, and express check-in
    • An elevator, barbecue grills, and smoke-free premises
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at The Esplanade Picnic Point offer comforts such as furnished balconies and air conditioning, in addition to amenities like free WiFi.
  • More amenities include:
    • Heating and ceiling fans
    • Bathrooms with separate tubs/showers and hair dryers
    • Flat-screen TVs with cable channels and DVD players
    • Kitchens, full-sized refrigerators/freezers, and dishwashers

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Does The Esplanade Picnic Point have a pool?

Yes, this property has an outdoor pool.

Is The Esplanade Picnic Point pet-friendly?

No, only service animals are welcome at the property.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at The Esplanade Picnic Point?

Check-in start time: 2 PM; Check-in end time: 5 PM.

What time is check-out at The Esplanade Picnic Point?

Check-out is at 10 AM.

Does The Esplanade Picnic Point provide a shuttle to the airport?

Yes, there's an airport shuttle.

Where is The Esplanade Picnic Point located?

Located in Maroochydore, this apartment building is 0.7 mi (1.1 km) from Sunshine Plaza and within 3 mi (5 km) of Maroochydore Beach and Eudlo Creek Conservation Park. Alex Skate Park and Alex Beach are also within 3 mi (5 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

The Esplanade Picnic Point Reviews

8.4

Very Good

8.4

Cleanliness

10

Location

7.6

Staff & service

8.0

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 11 out of 26 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 12 out of 26 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 1 out of 26 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 1 out of 26 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 1 out of 26 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Lovely

It was just a lovely place to stay for a few days in the lead up to a Niece's wedding.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2020
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Staff & service
Communication was terrible. Unable to contact reception
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2019
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities
Disliked: Staff & service
The location and the view. Everything was in the unit that you would need
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Liked the position and the aspect. Communion was good.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Extra large unit with spectacular views and location. Fully equipped kitchen and laundry. The beds were very comfortable with great bedding. We were externally happy with our stay at The Esplanade
Stayed 4 nights in Apr 2019
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities
Theview was lovely.it could be done up about.like carpet cover over light bulbs.otherwise would recommend
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Beautiful place in front of water

Beautiful enjoyed our whole time there . Close to all shops water , parks restaurants .
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2018
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Staff & service, room comfort
Disliked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Lovely apartment, large enough that 6 adults were not under each others feet. Cleanness and maintenance was the big let down of the apartment. Lovely area, manger and communication was great. Under ground car park was a bit on the tight side for a larger vehicle.
Stayed 5 nights in Sep 2018
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Very friendly and helpful staff. It is central to everything and a beautiful view. Was roomy and clean wil stay there again
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

So close to the river, excellent for little ones

Thoroughly enjoyed our stay, lovely room with a view of the river. Relaxing and the grandkids loved the pool and spa, the river across the road with the bbq and park is an added bonus, we didn't have to drive anywhere once we settled in. Recommend these apartments to anyone who want a quiet stay. 😃
Stayed 5 nights in Jan 2018
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Excellent riverside property

Very spacious suite and very well equipped and appointed
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, room comfort

Clean, comfortable, quiet, and convenient.

Our 2 bedroom apartment was very comfortable. The managers were friendly and helpful.
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Disliked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Could be cleaner

Needs cleaning dust build up everywhere. Bathrooms stunk. Heaps of dust sand and even old underpants behind washing machine. had to vacuum floor and had to wear socks because our feet went black from dirty carpet. Could hear other guests in hallway and getting in and out of lift. Wifi signal only weak in far back bedroom. Limited hot water and shower head kept falling down. Bottom line cleaner and more matainence needs to be done for a start...
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Great location, lovely rooms.

Staff friendly and helpful. Rooms clean and modern, close to shops, new market district and river. Very relaxing family break. We had picnic point apartment, which had heated pool,foxtel but unfortunately no WiFi (which is available in 'The Esplanade apartments), which would have suited our older teenagers/family of 5 better. Privacy locks for toilet/bathroom / Masterbed room would have been appreciated. Overall great place.
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Great views of the Maroochy River.
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Value: Affordable, Economical;
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Facilities: Home away from home; Value: Fantastic; Service: Outstanding; Cleanliness: Spotless; It the little touches that made the difference - home baked cookies on arrival - YUM
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Facilities: Outstanding; Value: Great deal; Service: Courteous; Cleanliness: Spotless;
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2020
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2019
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2019
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stayed 4 nights in Oct 2018
Verified review

8/10 Good

Disliked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Stayed 8 nights in Sep 2018
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stayed 7 nights in Sep 2018
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities