Boca Grande Hotel Suites

Property class: 3.5

Choose dates to view prices

Located close to Boca Chica Beach, Boca Grande Hotel Suites provides a swim-up bar, a beach bar, and a poolside bar. Adventurous travelers may like the cycling at this hotel. Treat yourself to spa services, such as a Swedish massage, a body wrap, or a body scrub. The on-site restaurant, Boca Grande Bar & Grill, offers breakfast, brunch, lunch, dinner, and happy hour. Free in-room WiFi, with speed of 500+ Mbps (good for 6+ people or 10+ devices), is available to all guests, along with 2 coffee shops/cafes and a hair salon.

Reviews

6.6 out of 10

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Spa
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 2 of 2 rooms

Premium Room

  • 27 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds OR 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Deluxe Room

  • City view
  • 40 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed OR 2 Double Beds
  • Free WiFi

You may also like

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located in Reparto Ibarra, a neighborhood in Boca Chica, Boca Grande Hotel Suites is in the entertainment district and near the beach. Caucedo Port and La Caleta Park are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those looking for area attractions can visit Nautical Club of Santo Domingo and Los Delfines Water Park. National Aquarium and Agua Splash Caribe Aquatic Park are also worth visiting. Discover the area's water adventures with snorkeling nearby, or enjoy the great outdoors with hiking/biking trails, horse riding, and skydiving. Visit our Boca Chica travel guide
Map
29 Ave Juan Bautista Vicini, Boca Chica, Santo Domingo

What's nearby

  • A beach with palm trees, thatched umbrellas, and beach chairs.
    Boca Chica Beach
    10 min walk - 0.9 km
  • A sunset over a calm sea with a cruise ship in the distance and palm trees framing the scene.
    Malecon
    32 min drive - 37.8 km
  • Dream Casino Be Live Hamaca
    18 min drive - 13.1 km
  • Assembly Hall of Jehovah's Witnesses
    26 min drive - 30.8 km
  • Blue Mall
    38 min drive - 42.4 km

Getting around

  • Las Americas Intl. Airport (SDQ)
    14 min drive

Restaurants

  • Bocana Beach Restaurant
    8 min walk
  • Puerco rosado
    5 min walk
  • Sporting Club Restaurant
    6 min walk
  • Palmares
    1 min walk
  • Pequeña Suiza
    6 min walk

About this property

Boca Grande Hotel Suites

  • Hotel near Boca Chica Beach
  • Take advantage of a swim-up bar, a beach bar, and a poolside bar at Boca Grande Hotel Suites. Active travelers can enjoy cycling at this hotel. Treat yourself to spa services, such as a Swedish massage, a body wrap, or a body scrub. The on-site restaurant, Boca Grande Bar & Grill, offers breakfast, brunch, lunch, dinner, and happy hour. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, with speed of 500+ Mbps (good for 6+ people or 10+ devices), and guests can find other amenities such as 2 coffee shops/cafes and a hair salon.
  • Other perks include:
    • An outdoor pool along with sun loungers and a swim-up bar
    • Free self parking
    • Cooked-to-order breakfast (surcharge), bike rentals, and wedding services
    • Tour/ticket assistance, a 24-hour front desk, and a water dispenser
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at Boca Grande Hotel Suites boast comforts such as premium bedding and pillow menus, as well as amenities like free WiFi and printers.
  • Other conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Children's books and childcare services
    • Egyptian cotton sheets, pillowtop mattresses, and down comforters
    • Rainfall showers, free toiletries, and hair dryers
    • 43-inch Smart TVs with Netflix, Hulu, and streaming services
    • Premium channels, daily housekeeping, and printers

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi and wired internet
  • In-room WiFi speed: 500+ Mbps (good for 6+ people or 10+ devices)
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi and wired internet

Parking and transportation

  • Free uncovered self parking on site

Food and drink

  • Daily cooked-to-order breakfast available 7:00 AM to 10:00 AM for a fee: USD 5 to 10 for adults and USD 5 to 10 for children
  • 2 bars/lounges
  • 2 coffee shops/cafes
  • A beach bar
  • A poolside bar
  • A restaurant
  • A swim-up bar
  • Snack bar/deli

Restaurants on site

  • Boca Grande Bar & Grill

Things to do

  • Bicycle rentals
  • Outdoor pool

Family friendly

  • Children's books
  • In-room babysitting (surcharge)
  • Laundry facilities
  • Outdoor pool
  • Snack bar/deli

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Guidebooks
  • Hair salon
  • Laundry facilities
  • Luggage storage
  • Water dispenser

Guest services

  • Concierge services
  • Dry cleaning/laundry service
  • Housekeeping (daily)
  • Proposal/romance packages
  • Tour and ticket assistance
  • Wedding services

Outdoors

  • Beach towels
  • Pool loungers

Spa

  • Body scrubs
  • Body wraps
  • Couples treatment rooms
  • Deep-tissue massages
  • Facials
  • Hot stone massages
  • In-room massages
  • Manicures/pedicures
  • Prenatal massages
  • Sports massages
  • Swedish massages
  • Thai massages

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs only

More

  • 1 building
  • 5 floors
  • Ballroom
  • Banquet hall
  • Built in 2021
  • Colonial architecture
  • Designated smoking areas (fines apply)
  • Reception hall

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Blackout drapes
  • Down comforter
  • Egyptian cotton sheets
  • Pillow menu
  • Pillowtop mattress

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Rainfall showerhead
  • Shampoo
  • Shower
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 43-inch smart TV with premium cable channels
  • Hulu
  • Netflix
  • Streaming services

Food and drink

  • Restaurant dining guides

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Free local calls
  • Iron/ironing board on request
  • Phone
  • Printer

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime
Contactless check-in available

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM
Contactless check-out available

Special check-in instructions

Guests will receive smart lock details
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk, smart lock

Pets

No pets or service animals allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
Rollaway/extra beds are available for USD 25.0 per stay

Property payment types

Important information

Optional extras

  • Fee for cooked-to-order breakfast: approximately USD 5 to 10 for adults, and USD 5 to 10 for children
  • Airport shuttle fee: USD 35.00 per person (one-way)
  • Rollaway bed fee: USD 25.0 per stay

The above list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits may not include tax and are subject to change.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards and debit cards; cash is not accepted
Cashless transactions are available
Property Registration Number 101157623

We should mention

This property does not have elevators
Reservations are required for massage services and spa treatments; reservations can be made by contacting the property prior to arrival, using the contact information on the booking confirmation
No pets and no service animals are allowed at this property

Frequently asked questions

Does Boca Grande Hotel Suites have a pool?

Yes, this property has an outdoor pool.

Is Boca Grande Hotel Suites pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Boca Grande Hotel Suites?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime.

What time is check-out at Boca Grande Hotel Suites?

Check-out is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Boca Grande Hotel Suites located?

Located in Reparto Ibarra, this hotel is within a 10-minute walk of Boca Chica Beach and La Matica Island. Nautical Club of Santo Domingo and Caucedo Port are also within 3 mi (5 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.