Central San Mateo
San Francisco





Visit Central San Mateo
Stay near popular Central San Mateo attractions
Things to do

Pacific Coast Highway App-Based Driving Audio Tour Bundle

2hr. SUNSET Sailing Experience on San Francisco Bay

Napa, Sonoma and Exclusive Battery Spencer Small Group Wine Tasting Tour

Hiking along Pacifica State Beach Coastline

Beginner Surfing Lesson - Pacifica or Santa Cruz

Half Moon Bay Guided E-Bike Tour
Top hotels in Central San Mateo

Holiday Inn Golden Gateway by IHG
"Good service"
Reviewed on Sep 21, 2026

Hotel Riu Plaza Fisherman's Wharf
"Very busy. There is a line for everything. Our room had mold around the tub."
Reviewed on Sep 21, 2026

Handlery Union Square Hotel

Hilton San Francisco Financial District
"Service was poor,lighting in the room is poor"
Reviewed on Sep 21, 2026

Chancellor Hotel on Union Square
"Good"
Reviewed on Sep 19, 2026

Grand Hyatt San Francisco
Check Central San Mateo hotel availability
Where to stay in Central San Mateo

Fisherman's Wharf
Pier 39 and San Francisco Bay are top sights in Fisherman's Wharf, and you should be sure to explore the popular shops. Hop aboard the metro at Jones St and Beach St Stop or Jefferson St & Taylor St Stop to see more sights in the area.

Union Square
Known for its charming cafes and popular shops, there's plenty to explore in Union Square. Check out top attractions like Westin St Francis Hotel Glass Elevators and Union Square, and jump on the metro at Powell St & Geary Blvd Stop or Powell St & Post St Stop to see more of the city.

Downtown San Francisco
Known for its fascinating museums, popular shops, and acclaimed art galleries, there's plenty to explore in Downtown San Francisco. Top attractions like Oracle Park and San Francisco Bay are major draws. Catch the metro at Market St & 5th St Stop or Market St & Taylor St Stop to see more of the city.

South of Market
Oracle Park and San Francisco Bay are top sights in South of Market, and you should be sure to explore the popular shops. Hop aboard the metro at Yerba Buena-Moscone Station or Fourth-Brannan Station to see more sights in the area.

Nob Hill
Travelers love Nob Hill for its popular shops, and you can see more of San Francisco by jumping on the metro at Washington St & Leavenworth St Stop or Washington St & Jones St Stop. You might spend time checking out top sights like SF Masonic Auditorium and Cable Car Museum.




















