Hotel del Capitán de Puebla Vitrales - Adults Only

Property class: 2.5

Choose dates to view prices

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
Close to Zócalo de Puebla and Puebla Cathedral, Hotel del Capitán de Puebla Vitrales - Adults Only provides a rooftop terrace, laundry facilities, and more. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
The current price is P3,537
P4,209 total
includes taxes & fees
Sep 25 - Sep 26

Popular amenities

  • Free WiFi
  • Laundry
  • Housekeeping
  • 24/7 front desk

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 3 of 3 rooms

Room

  • 15 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Junior Suite

  • 20 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Twin Sofa Bed

Comfort Suite, Kitchenette

  • 22 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Queen Sofa Bed

You may also like

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located in Puebla, Hotel del Capitán de Puebla Vitrales - Adults Only is in the city center. Puebla Cathedral and Great Pyramid of Cholula are notable landmarks, and travelers looking to shop may want to visit Angelopolis Commercial Center. Africam Safari and National Museum of Mexican Railroads are also worth visiting. Visit our Puebla travel guide
Map
Avenida 14 Oriente 406, Col San Franscisco, Puebla, PUE, 72000

What's nearby

  • A cobblestone street with a large cross monument, shops, and traditional textiles.
    El Parian Market
    7 min walk - 0.6 km
  • A street lined with colorful buildings, outdoor cafes, and flags.
    Zócalo de Puebla
    10 min walk - 0.9 km
  • A historical building with ornate architecture, a tree, and cannons.
    Zona Histórica de los Fuertes
    10 min walk - 0.9 km
  • A historic cathedral with two prominent towers and a large clock.
    Puebla Cathedral
    14 min walk - 1.2 km
  • Puebla Convention Center
    8 min walk - 0.8 km

Getting around

  • Puebla–Cholula Tourist Train Terminal
    18 min walk
  • Puebla Intl. Airport (PBC)
    40 min drive

Restaurants

  • El Anafre Rojo
    6 min walk
  • Gusano de Oro
    6 min walk
  • El Chopo
    5 min walk
  • The Italian Coffee Company
    7 min walk
  • La Selva La Cuna de las Chalupas
    9 min walk

About this property

Hotel del Capitán de Puebla Vitrales - Adults Only

  • Hotel near Zócalo de Puebla
  • Close to Puebla Cathedral, Hotel del Capitán de Puebla Vitrales - Adults Only provides amenities like a rooftop terrace and laundry facilities. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.
  • You'll also enjoy perks such as:
    • A front-desk safe, a 24-hour front desk, and tour/ticket assistance
    • Luggage storage
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at Hotel del Capitán de Puebla Vitrales - Adults Only feature comforts such as free WiFi and free bottled water.
  • Other amenities include:
    • Bathrooms with showers and free toiletries
    • 42-inch LED TVs with cable channels
    • Coffee/tea makers, fans, and daily housekeeping

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Offsite parking within 1.2 miles (MXN 75 per night)

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Laundry facilities
  • Luggage storage
  • Safe at front desk

Guest services

  • Housekeeping (daily)
  • Tour and ticket assistance

Outdoors

  • Rooftop terrace

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs only

Room amenities

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Shower
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 42-inch LED TV with cable channels

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Free bottled water

More

  • Desk
  • Fan
  • Iron/ironing board

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 2 PM; Check-in end time: 11:30 PM
Minimum check-in age: 15

Check-out

Check-out before noon

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

No pets or service animals allowed

Children and extra beds

This property welcomes adults only
Rollaway/extra beds are not available
Cribs (infant beds) are not available

Property payment types

  • American Express
  • Diners Club
  • Discover
  • Mastercard
  • Visa

Important information

Optional extras

  • Nearby parking fee: MXN 75 per night (6562 ft away)

The above list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits may not include tax and are subject to change.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards and cash
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children; if you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room

We should mention

This property does not have elevators
No pets and no service animals are allowed at this property

Frequently asked questions

Is Hotel del Capitán de Puebla Vitrales - Adults Only pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Hotel del Capitán de Puebla Vitrales - Adults Only?

As of Sep 24, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Hotel del Capitán de Puebla Vitrales - Adults Only on Sep 25, 2026 start from P3,537, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

What time is check-in at Hotel del Capitán de Puebla Vitrales - Adults Only?

Check-in start time: 2 PM; Check-in end time: 11:30 PM.

What time is check-out at Hotel del Capitán de Puebla Vitrales - Adults Only?

Check-out is at noon.

Where is Hotel del Capitán de Puebla Vitrales - Adults Only located?

Located in Puebla Historic Center, this hotel is within a 15-minute walk of Candy Street and Zócalo de Puebla. Mexican Revolution Museum and Main Theater of Puebla are also within 10 minutes. Puebla–Cholula Tourist Train Terminal is 18 minutes by foot.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hotel del Capitán de Puebla Vitrales - Adults Only Reviews

8.8

Excellent

9.6

Cleanliness

7.8

Location

9.6

Staff & service

9.2

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 14 out of 27 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 10 out of 27 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 2 out of 27 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 27 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 1 out of 27 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Nothing fancy, charming & clean place. A little noisy at night with cars driving by, but stll able to get a good nights sleep. Staff friendly and helpful!
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excelente servicio y muy amables
Stayed 2 nights in May 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Estaba equipada con cocineta, refri, quemadores, platos, etc, etc. cama Queen comoda, el unico problema el internet.
Stayed 4 nights in Dec 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Todo muy tranquilo y accesible... Está a unos 15 min al centro histórico y tiene lo escencial... Baño closet, tv, wifi, y te da la seguridad de tus pertenencias... Recomendable
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Tampoco es una lujosa suite, pero si supera las expectativas por lo que uno paga. Si está como a 7 min caminando del zócalo.
Stayed 4 nights in Dec 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excelente ubicacion, atencion por parte del personal, limpieza
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Todo bien. Muchas gracias y espero venir otra vez. Perfecto
Stayed 3 nights in Nov 2018
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, room comfort

Un poco lejos del centro

Limpias y funcionales las instalaciones Buen servicio
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2018
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Muy recomendable

Estuvimos hospedados en Hotel del Capitan de Puebla en su sede principal y en Vitrales, ambos cómodos, limpios, con muy buen servicio y personal muy amable. Nos encantó el concepto de sólo adultos por que es muy tranquilo, tienen unas terrazas muy agradables y buen gusto en su decoración.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2017
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service

Close to downtown

To be fair I got to this hotel around 1am after a miserably long trip. The place is somewhat hard to find since there are two building about 30 meters away. The one I stayed at didnt have a rooftop terrace, my room had a window on too of the door where you could look into the room from the second floor, but bed was nice and room and internet were fine.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2017
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Bien
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

ruido penetrante

buenísima gran atencion
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Bonito pero chiquito

Casa acondicionada para hotel recién remodelada en buenas condiciones. Mobiliario confortable; desventaja: tamaño y falta de ventilación natural.
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Agradable estancia, silencio, respeto, confianza.

Las personas son muy amables, es como llegar a casa, el hotel es pequeño y muy agradable
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Muy cómodo en el centro de la ciudad .

Cómoda muy agradable buen ambiente y atención personalizada, muy reconfortante,recomendable por sus buenas vías de comunicación a cualquier parte de la ciudad y buenos lugares cercanos con comida tradicional.
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Excelente ubicación y precio razonable

Muy cómoda la habitación. Definitivamente lo eligiría de nuevo
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Agradable

Me pareció comodo aunque muy reducido
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities

habitación super sencilla, sólo lo básico

las fotos son de los cuartosmas grandes, deberían indicar que los pequeños no cuentan, ni con alacena, ni con refrigerador, y que el hotel en realidad son 2 eso si relativamente cerca. de ahí en fuera ninguna queja, muy amables y el luar limpio y agradable.
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stayed 7 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Stayed 2 nights in May 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Stayed 1 night in Apr 2022
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2019