Swiss Sunset Inn

Property class: 2

Choose dates to view prices

Swiss Sunset Inn provides a garden and more. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

7.8 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
The current price is P4,658
P5,404 total
includes taxes & fees
Sep 24 - Sep 25

Room options

Queen Studio With Two Queen Beds

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(4 reviews)
  • 25 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free WiFi

Family Suite

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 5
  • 2 Double Beds
  • Free WiFi

One-Bedroom Suite With Two Queen Beds

7.6 out of 10
Good
(4 reviews)
  • 36 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free WiFi
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Penticton is home to Swiss Sunset Inn. The area's natural beauty can be seen at Okanagan Lake and Okanagan Lake Park. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's happening at Penticton Memorial Arena or South Okanagan Events Centre. Visit our Penticton travel guide
View more Motels in Penticton
Map
2604 Skaha Lake Rd, Penticton, BC, V2A 6G1

What's nearby

  • A lake with a sandy beach, a tree in the foreground, and houses in the background.
    Skaha Beach
    3 min drive - 2.6 km
  • A lake surrounded by mountains and a residential area.
    Skaha Lake
    3 min drive - 2.6 km
  • Cherry Lane Shopping Centre
    9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Skaha Lake Park
    2 min drive - 2.3 km
  • Ellis Creek Dog Park
    3 min drive - 2.3 km

Getting around

  • Penticton, BC (YYF-Penticton Regional)
    7 min drive

Restaurants

  • Dairy Queen
    3 min drive
  • McDonald's
    18 min walk
  • Tim Hortons
    3 min drive
  • Tim Hortons
    6 min drive
  • Wendy's
    3 min drive

About this property

Swiss Sunset Inn

  • Motel near Okanagan Lake
  • Swiss Sunset Inn provides a garden and more. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.
  • Other perks include:
    • A seasonal outdoor pool
    • Free self parking
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at Swiss Sunset Inn feature thoughtful touches such as premium bedding and laptop-friendly workspaces, in addition to amenities like free WiFi and air conditioning.
  • More conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Bathrooms with hydromassage showers and tubs or showers
    • Flat-screen TVs with cable channels
    • Private yards, wardrobes/closets, and full-sized refrigerators/freezers

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • In-room WiFi speed: 250+ Mbps (good for 3–5 people or up to 10 devices)
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Free uncovered self parking on site

Things to do

  • Seasonal outdoor pool

Family friendly

  • In-room full-sized refrigerator/freezer
  • In-room microwave
  • Seasonal outdoor pool

Conveniences

  • Limited-hour front desk

Guest services

  • Change of bedsheets (on request)
  • Change of towels on request
  • Housekeeping (on request)

Outdoors

  • Garden
  • Picnic area

Accessibility

  • Hardwood flooring in room
  • No elevator

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Premium bedding

Bathroom

  • Bathtub or shower
  • Hair dryer
  • Hydromassage showerhead
  • Private bathroom
  • Shampoo
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV with cable channels

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Full-sized refrigerator/freezer
  • Microwave

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating
  • Laptop workspace
  • Phone

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; Check-in end time: 9:00 PM
Minimum check-in age: 19

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

The front desk is open daily from 9:00 AM - 9:00 PM
Front desk staffed during limited hours
This property doesn't offer after-hours check-in
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Front desk (limited hours)

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
Cribs (infant beds) are not available

Property payment types

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards, and cash
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children; if you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room

We should mention

This property does not have elevators
The seasonal pool will be open from June 15 to September 15

Frequently asked questions

Does Swiss Sunset Inn have a pool?

Yes, this property has a seasonal outdoor pool.

How much does it cost to stay at Swiss Sunset Inn?

As of Aug 26, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Swiss Sunset Inn on Sep 24, 2026 start from P4,658, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is Swiss Sunset Inn pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Swiss Sunset Inn?

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; Check-in end time: 9:00 PM. After-hours check-in is not available.

What time is check-out at Swiss Sunset Inn?

Check-out is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Swiss Sunset Inn located?

Situated in Penticton, this motel is 0.4 mi (0.7 km) from Cherry Lane Shopping Centre and 2.9 mi (4.7 km) from Okanagan Lake. Skaha Lake Park and Sudbury Beach are also within 1 mi (2 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.