Super 8 by Wyndham Duson Lafayette West Area

Property class: 2

Choose dates to view prices

Take advantage of a terrace, shopping on site, and laundry facilities at Super 8 by Wyndham Duson Lafayette West Area. For some rest and relaxation, visit the hot tub. In addition to a gym and a business center, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

6.2 out of 10

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Hot tub
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Gym

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 12 of 12 rooms

Studio Suite, 1 King Bed, Smoking

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Studio Suite, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Room, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking

  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Suite, 1 King Bed, Smoking, Hot Tub

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Deluxe Studio Suite, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking, Hot Tub

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Accessible, Non Smoking (Mobility)

  • Sleeps 5
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free WiFi

Suite, 1 King Bed, Smoking, Hot Tub

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Non Smoking

  • Sleeps 5
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free WiFi

Room, 1 King Bed, Accessible, Non Smoking (Mobility)

  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Smoking

  • Sleeps 5
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free WiFi

Studio Suite, 1 King Bed, Smoking

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Studio Suite, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Duson is home to Super 8 by Wyndham Duson Lafayette West Area. Acadian Village and Cathedral of St John are local landmarks, and some of the area's activities can be experienced at Children's Museum of Acadiana and Thomas Park Center. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's happening at Cajun Track or Cajun Field. Spend some time exploring the area's activities, including golfing. Visit our Duson travel guide
View more Motels in Duson
Map
3001 Daulaut Dr, Duson, LA, 70529

What's nearby

  • A large tree with extensive branches and moss-covered trunks in a park.
    University of Louisiana at Lafayette
    11 min drive - 19.1 km
  • Gossen Memorial Park
    4 min drive - 10.1 km
  • Candyland Cottage & Ice Cream Shoppe
    5 min drive - 9.8 km
  • Begnaud House
    5 min drive - 10.5 km
  • Moore Park
    10 min drive - 20.2 km

Getting around

  • Lafayette Station
    14 min drive
  • Lafayette Regional Airport (LFT)
    18 min drive

Restaurants

  • McDonald's
    6 min drive
  • Grab -N- Geaux Smokehouse
    6 min drive
  • McDonald's
    5 min drive
  • Don's Specialty Meats
    7 min drive
  • Rascal's Cajun Restaurant
    16 min walk

About this property

Super 8 by Wyndham Duson Lafayette West Area

  • Property highlights
  • Take advantage of a terrace, shopping on site, and laundry facilities at Super 8 by Wyndham Duson Lafayette West Area. For some rest and relaxation, visit the hot tub. Free in-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with a gym and a business center.
  • You'll also enjoy perks such as:
    • An outdoor pool
    • Free self parking
    • RV/bus/truck parking, express check-out, and barbecue grills
    • An elevator, a front-desk safe, and multilingual staff
  • Room features
  • All 54 rooms feature comforts such as air conditioning, as well as amenities like free WiFi.
  • More amenities include:
    • Rollaway/extra beds (surcharge) and free cribs/infant beds
    • Bathrooms with shower/tub combinations and hair dryers
    • TVs with premium channels
    • Refrigerators, microwaves, and coffee/tea makers

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Free self parking on site
  • RV/bus/truck parking on site
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking available

Things to do

  • Gym
  • Hot tub
  • Outdoor pool
  • Shopping

Family friendly

  • In-room crib
  • In-room microwave
  • In-room refrigerator
  • Laundry facilities
  • Outdoor pool
  • Rollaway/extra bed (surcharge)

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Free newspapers in lobby
  • Laundry facilities
  • Safe at front desk

Guest services

  • Housekeeping (daily)
  • Multilingual staff

Business services

  • Business center
  • Conference space

Outdoors

  • Barbecue grill
  • Terrace

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Accessible bathtub
  • Braille/raised signage
  • Elevator
  • Grab bar in bathtub
  • Handrails in stairways
  • Stair-free path to entrance
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel
  • Wheelchair-accessible path to elevator
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk

More

  • 3 floors
  • Designated smoking areas

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided
  • Blackout drapes
  • Free crib
  • Rollaway/extra bed (surcharge)

Bathroom

  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Shower/bathtub combination
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • TV with premium cable channels

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Connecting rooms available
  • Desk
  • Free local calls
  • Iron/ironing board

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: midnight
Minimum check-in age: 21

Check-out

Check-out before 11 AM
Late check-out subject to availability
A late check-out fee will be charged
Express check-out available

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
This property doesn't offer after-hours check-in
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
Guests whose residence is within 35 miles (56 kilometers) of the property will be charged the listed general deposit at check-in.

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

Pets not allowed (service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees)

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
2 children, up to the age of 12 years, can stay for free if using existing beds when occupying the parent or guardian's room
Rollaway/extra beds are available for USD 10.0 per night
Free cribs are available on request at the property

Property payment types

Important information

Fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges at the property. Fees may include applicable taxes:

  • Deposit: USD 100 per accommodation, per stay

We have included all charges provided to us by the property.

Optional extras

  • Late check-out is available for a fee (subject to availability)
  • Rollaway bed fee: USD 10.0 per night

The above list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits may not include tax and are subject to change.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property; the policies listed are provided by the property

We should mention

The property has connecting/adjoining rooms, which are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property using the number on the booking confirmation

Frequently asked questions

Does Super 8 by Wyndham Duson Lafayette West Area have a pool?

Yes, this property has an outdoor pool.

Is Super 8 by Wyndham Duson Lafayette West Area pet-friendly?

No, only service animals are welcome at the property.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Super 8 by Wyndham Duson Lafayette West Area?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: midnight. After-hours check-in is not available.

What time is check-out at Super 8 by Wyndham Duson Lafayette West Area?

Check-out is at 11 AM. Late check-out is available for a fee (subject to availability).

Where is Super 8 by Wyndham Duson Lafayette West Area located?

Situated in Duson, this motel is within 6 mi (10 km) of Mauboles Park, Rayne Depot Square, and Rayne Branch Library. Candyland Cottage & Ice Cream Shoppe and Southside Community Park are also within 6 mi (10 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.