Entire apartment

Lakeside Knysna Accomodation

Property class: 2.5

Choose dates to view prices

Located close to Knysna Waterfront and Knysna Lagoon, Lakeside Knysna Accomodation provides a terrace, a garden, and dry cleaning/laundry services. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

6.6 out of 10

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Pet friendly
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Laundry
  • Outdoor Space
The current price is P3,182
P3,182 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 29 - Oct 30

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 6 of 6 rooms

Suite (Double)

  • 20 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Single Room (Budget)

  • 7 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Bed

Family Room (of 3)

  • 24 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Family Room (of 4)

  • 30 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed OR 2 Twin Beds

Family Room (of 5)

  • 36 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 Double Bed and 3 Twin Beds

Double Room (Budget)

  • 18 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located in Knysna, Lakeside Knysna Accomodation is in the city center and near the beach. While the natural beauty of Knysna Lagoon and Leisure Isle can be enjoyed by anyone, those looking for an activity can check out Knysna Golf Club. Knysna Waterfront and Brenton Beach are two other places to visit that come recommended. Fishing offers a great chance to get out on the surrounding water, or you can seek out an adventure with ziplining, mountain biking, and skydiving nearby. Visit our Knysna travel guide
View more Apartments in Knysna
Map
88 Main Road, Knysna, Western Cape, 6571

What's nearby

  • A coastal landscape with a river, rocky shoreline, and a lighthouse.
    Knysna Lagoon
    2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • A coastal landscape with a beach, a river, and a densely forested area with scattered houses.
    Garden Route National Park
    2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • A marina with several sailboats docked at sunset.
    Knysna Waterfront
    11 min walk - 1.0 km
  • A marina with boats docked, a building with 'Springtime Sailing Charters' signage, and a hill in the background.
    Knysna Quays
    11 min walk - 1.0 km
  • Pezula Championship Course
    19 min walk - 1.6 km

Getting around

  • Plettenberg Bay (PBZ)
    37 min drive

Restaurants

  • Uptown Resto-Bar
    14 min walk
  • Seattle Coffee Company
    8 min walk
  • The Drydock Food Co
    12 min walk
  • Bootlegger Coffee Company
    11 min walk
  • Wimpy
    14 min walk

About this property

Lakeside Knysna Accomodation

  • Apartment near Knysna Waterfront
  • Located close to Knysna Lagoon and Leisure Isle, Lakeside Knysna Accomodation provides a terrace, a garden, and dry cleaning/laundry services. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • Other perks at this apartment include:
    • Free self parking
    • A roundtrip airport shuttle (surcharge), luggage storage, and a front-desk safe
    • Barbecue grills and tour/ticket assistance
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms are individually furnished, and include amenities such as free WiFi.
  • More amenities include:
    • Heating and portable fans
    • Bathrooms with showers and tubs or showers
    • Kitchenettes, refrigerators, and microwaves

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Lakeside Knysna Accomodation pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property. There's a fee of ZAR 50 per pet, per night. Some restrictions may apply, so please contact the property for more details.

How much does it cost to stay at Lakeside Knysna Accomodation?

As of Oct 25, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Lakeside Knysna Accomodation on Oct 29, 2026 start from P3,182, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Lakeside Knysna Accomodation?

Check-in start time: 2 PM; Check-in end time: 10 PM. Early check-in is available for a fee of ZAR 100 (subject to availability). Late check-in is available from 10:00 PM– midnight for a fee of ZAR 100.

What time is check-out at Lakeside Knysna Accomodation?

Check-out is at 10 AM. Late check-out is available for ZAR 200 (subject to availability).

Does Lakeside Knysna Accomodation provide a shuttle to the airport?

Yes, there's an airport shuttle. A fee of ZAR 500 per person applies.

Where is Lakeside Knysna Accomodation located?

Located in the heart of Knysna, this apartment building is 0.6 mi (0.9 km) from Knysna Waterfront and 2.4 mi (3.9 km) from Knysna Lagoon. Knysna Golf Club and Leisure Isle are also within 6 mi (10 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Lakeside Knysna Accomodation Reviews

6.6

8.0

Cleanliness

7.6

Location

7.0

Staff & service

7.0

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 2 out of 7 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 2 out of 7 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 7 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 2 out of 7 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 1 out of 7 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

4/10 Poor

Liked: Cleanliness
Disliked: Staff & service
Not a place to stay longer than 1 night.At R520 for 1 night 1person there are better options.
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2017
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Bleibe für eine Nacht

Der Aufenthalt im Lakeside Park Guesthouse war mehr als gewöhnungsbedürftig. Zimmer lag direkt neben einer Hundehütte, wo der Hund dauernd kläffte. Man hat halt im Nebenhaus noch einen Raum gefunden, um ihn auch zu vermieten.
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2017
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Awesome Stay

The Trip was absolutely amazing. The Accomodation was neat and clean and more than what we Expected. Prior to arrival, Andre the owner contacted us with detail incase they would not be available. Due to all the activities we were leaving early mornings and returned late night. Fantastic is that its walking Distance to town and the Waterfront. We will deffinately be staying there again
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2021
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2019
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Verified review

4/10 Poor