The Station House Hotel

3.5 star property

Choose dates to view prices

Located close to Hill of Tara, The Station House Hotel provides free cooked-to-order breakfast, a library, and dry cleaning/laundry services. Be sure to enjoy a meal at The Signal Restaurant, the on-site fine-dining restaurant. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, with speed of 100+ Mbps (good for 1–2 people or up to 6 devices), and guests can find other amenities such as a fireplace in the lobby and a bar.

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Breakfast included
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant
  • Bar
  • Laundry
The current price is P22,304
P25,315 total
includes taxes & fees
Jul 28 - Jul 29

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 5 of 5 rooms

Junior Suite, Garden View

  • Garden view
  • 36 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free WiFi

Deluxe Double Room, Garden View

  • Garden view
  • 17 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Deluxe Cabin, Courtyard View, Courtyard Area

  • 31 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Deluxe Twin Room, Courtyard View

  • 24 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Twin Bed and 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Classic Double Room

  • 15 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free WiFi
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located in Kilmessan, The Station House Hotel is in a rural area. Hill of Tara and Trim Castle are notable landmarks, and the area's natural beauty can be seen at Phoenix Park. Don't miss out on a visit to Emerald Park. Visit our Kilmessan travel guide
Map
Kilmessan, Kilmessan, Meath, C15 N40D

What's nearby

  • An ancient stone building with arched windows and a cross.
    Bective Abbey
    5 min drive - 4.8 km
  • A large, open field with circular mounds and a distant view of a town.
    Hill of Tara
    13 min drive - 11.6 km
  • A historic stone castle with multiple towers and a flag on top, surrounded by green grass and trees.
    Trim Castle
    13 min drive - 12.5 km
  • Dunsany Castle
    7 min drive - 5.9 km
  • Killeen Castle Golf Course
    12 min drive - 10.3 km

Getting around

  • Black Bull M3 Parkway Station
    19 min drive
  • Dublin Airport (DUB)
    39 min drive

Restaurants

  • Mrs. O's
    15 min drive
  • Judge & Jury
    11 min drive
  • Tara na Rí
    9 min drive
  • Bective Tea Room
    7 min drive
  • Maguires Hill of Tara
    9 min drive

About this property

The Station House Hotel

  • Hotel near Trim Castle
  • Located close to Hill of Tara, The Station House Hotel provides free cooked-to-order breakfast, a library, and dry cleaning/laundry services. Be sure to enjoy a meal at The Signal Restaurant, the on-site fine-dining restaurant. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, with speed of 100+ Mbps (good for 1–2 people or up to 6 devices), and guests can find other amenities such as a fireplace in the lobby and a bar.
  • Additional perks include:
    • Free self parking
    • Free newspapers, luggage storage, and smoke-free premises
    • A banquet hall, a nature reserve, and wedding services
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at The Station House Hotel feature comforts such as free WiFi and free newspapers.
  • Other conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Dryers and irons/ironing boards
    • Wardrobes/closets, daily housekeeping, and phones

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • In-room WiFi speed: 100+ Mbps (good for 1–2 people or up to 6 devices)
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Free uncovered self parking on site

Food and drink

  • Free cooked-to-order breakfast available daily 8:00 AM to 10:30 AM
  • A bar/lounge
  • A restaurant
  • Couples/private dining
  • Private picnics

Restaurants on site

  • The Platform Brasserie
  • The Signal Restaurant

Things to do

  • Library

Conveniences

  • Free newspapers in lobby
  • Limited-hour front desk
  • Luggage storage

Guest services

  • Concierge services
  • Dry cleaning/laundry service
  • Housekeeping (daily)
  • Proposal/romance packages
  • Tour and ticket assistance
  • Turndown service
  • Wedding services

Outdoors

  • In a nature reserve

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Front entrance ramp
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs only
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)
  • Wheelchair-accessible lounge
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk (47 inches high)
  • Wheelchair-accessible restaurant

More

  • Banquet hall
  • Communal living room
  • Fireplace in lobby
  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • Shared bathroom
  • Slippers

Food and drink

  • Champagne service

More

  • Dryer
  • Free daily newspapers
  • Iron/ironing board
  • Phone

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 9:00 PM
Late check-in subject to availability
Minimum check-in age: 18

Check-out

Check-out before noon

Special check-in instructions

The front desk is open daily from 8:00 AM - 9:00 PM
Front desk staffed during limited hours
If you are planning to arrive after 9:00 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Front desk (limited hours)

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
Rollaway/extra beds are not available
Cribs (infant beds) are not available

Property payment types

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards and debit cards; cash is not accepted
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children; if you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room

We should mention

This property does not have elevators

Property class

This property does not have a Ireland Tourist Board rating. For the benefit of our customers, we have provided a rating based on our rating system.

Frequently asked questions

Is The Station House Hotel pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at The Station House Hotel ?

As of Jul 27, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at The Station House Hotel on Jul 28, 2026 start from P22,304, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at The Station House Hotel ?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 9:00 PM. Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at The Station House Hotel ?

Check-out is at noon.

Where is The Station House Hotel located?

Situated in a rural location, this hotel is within 9 mi (15 km) of Hill of Tara, Killeen Castle Golf Course, and Trim Castle. Navan Racecourse and Emerald Park are also within 12 mi (20 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

8.8

Excellent