Grand Metropark Hotel Hangzhou

Property class: 2.5

Choose dates to view prices

A terrace, a garden, and a hair salon are just a few of the amenities provided at Grand Metropark Hotel Hangzhou. For some rest and relaxation, visit the sauna. At the 3 on-site restaurants, enjoy breakfast, lunch, dinner, and Chinese cuisine. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities such as dry cleaning/laundry services and a bar.

Reviews

8.0 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant
  • Air conditioning
  • Gym
  • Breakfast available

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 13 of 13 rooms

Superior Room (Kingsize Bed)

  • 28 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Delicate Room (Kingsize Bed)

  • 28 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Executive Suite

  • 60 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Delicate Twin Room

  • 28 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Twin Beds
  • Free wired internet

Executive Twin Room

  • 30 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Twin Beds
  • Free wired internet

Classic Suite

  • 60 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Family Room

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Large Twin Bed
  • Free wired internet

Elite Double or Twin Room

  • 28 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free wired internet

Elite Twin Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Large Twin Beds
  • Free wired internet

Superior Twin Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Large Twin Beds
  • Free wired internet

Business Double or Twin Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free wired internet

Business Twin Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Large Twin Beds
  • Free wired internet

Executive Double Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free wired internet

You may also like

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located in Downtown Hangzhou, a neighborhood in Hangzhou, Grand Metropark Hotel Hangzhou is near a metro station and on the waterfront. Qinghefang Old Street and Hu Xueyan Former Residence are local landmarks, and travelers looking to shop may want to visit Wushan Night Market and Wulin Night Market. Xihu Tiandi and Zhejiang Science and Technology Museum are also worth visiting. Visit our Hangzhou travel guide
Map
No 2 Pinghai Road, Shangcheng District, Hangzhou, Zhejiang, 310006

What's nearby

  • A serene lake with a traditional pavilion, a wooden bridge, and a pagoda in the distance.
    West Lake
    12 min walk - 1.1 km
  • Wushan Night Market
    9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Hangzhou Jiali Center
    16 min walk - 1.3 km
  • Wulin Square
    3 min drive - 2.0 km
  • Hangzhou China Silk Town
    4 min drive - 1.9 km

Getting around

  • Hangzhou Station
    10 min drive
  • Wan’an Bridge Station
    11 min walk
  • Hangzhou (HGH-Xiaoshan Intl.)
    34 min drive

Restaurants

  • Sip Coffee&Taproom
    9 min walk
  • 芳明小吃(光复路店)
    10 min walk
  • 群芳面馆(西湖店)
    6 min walk
  • 麦当劳(大华·星河商务大厦店)
    7 min walk
  • 岳王艺术城
    8 min walk

About this property

Grand Metropark Hotel Hangzhou

  • Hotel near West Lake
  • A terrace, a garden, and a hair salon are just a few of the amenities provided at Grand Metropark Hotel Hangzhou. For some rest and relaxation, visit the sauna. At the 3 on-site restaurants, enjoy breakfast, lunch, dinner, and Chinese cuisine. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities such as dry cleaning/laundry services and a bar.
  • Other perks at this hotel include:
    • An outdoor pool
    • Free self parking
    • Limo/town car service, buffet breakfast (surcharge), and a front-desk safe
    • A gift shop, a vending machine, and free newspapers
  • Room features
  • All 359 rooms include comforts such as 24-hour room service and air conditioning, as well as perks like free WiFi and minibars (stocked with some free items).
  • More conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Hair dryers and shampoo
    • TVs with cable channels
    • Refrigerators, coffee/tea makers, and daily housekeeping

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Does Grand Metropark Hotel Hangzhou have a pool?

Yes, this property has an outdoor pool.

Is Grand Metropark Hotel Hangzhou pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Grand Metropark Hotel Hangzhou?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime.

What time is check-out at Grand Metropark Hotel Hangzhou?

Check-out is at noon.

Does Grand Metropark Hotel Hangzhou provide a shuttle to the airport?

Yes, there's an airport shuttle.

Where is Grand Metropark Hotel Hangzhou located?

Located in Downtown Hangzhou, this hotel is within a 15-minute walk of Zhejiang University First Affiliated Hospital and West Lake. Wushan Night Market and Si Cheng Church are also within 10 minutes. Wan’an Bridge Station is 11 minutes by foot and wan'an Bridge Station is 11 minutes.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Grand Metropark Hotel Hangzhou Reviews

8.0

Very Good

8.2

Cleanliness

8.4

Location

8.0

Staff & service

7.8

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 54 out of 208 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 111 out of 208 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 27 out of 208 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 12 out of 208 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 4 out of 208 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

A pleasant stay

Central location suitable for downtown shopping and within walking distance to the West Lake, breakfast is more geared towards oriental taste. The bathroom in the standard room is a bit tight if you’re if larger size. The staff are keen and helpful. Great green tea leaves in room.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2021
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
WIFIの使用方法が改善されてて助かりました。
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2020
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
朝ご飯の種類が豊富だった。
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2019
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
気持ちよく過ごせました。
Stayed 4 nights in Dec 2019
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort

Worth the price

This hotel has to be located in one of the most convenient areas for tourists. Within walking distance from many popular sites. The building itself is quite old and has very thin walls which makes it quite difficult for a good night sleep.
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The hotel looked dated but the room was clean and confortable with excellent housekeeping service.
Stayed 4 nights in Dec 2019
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

安静舒适

房间干净舒适安静,但是空调不管怎么调还是在27度,太热了,只能把它关机,温度才能降下来,早餐非常满意,柜台服务很好。
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
옛 5성급 호텔이라 요즘 느낌은 아니지만 잘이용한거같아요~ 단점은 중국어만 하는 직원들이라 답답하긴 하지만...바디랭귀지로 잘이용했어요~
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
毎回出張で使います。 客室は綺麗だし、朝食の質に満足してます。
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
A well appointed hotel with a pleasant staff and a lovely restaurant. Breakfast buffet is very good. About a 10 minutes walk to the nearest subway station and another 5 minutes to the West Lake.
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
地理位置優越 早餐多元好吃
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2019
Verified review

6/10 Okay

交通方便,地點優,設備有點舊
Stayed 4 nights in Oct 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
위치도 너무 좋고 방도 깨끗하고 너무 좋았어요. 조식도 다양하게 알차게 나오고 불편한게 하나도 없었네요. 중국에서 호텔을 자주 이용하는데 젤 만족스러웠습니다.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
很熱鬧,很方便
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2019
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
地點極佳,寧靜。酒店樓下很好美食,自助餐早餐一般,離車站15分鐘車程,離西湖不遠。房內面積不算大,兩個人還可以的。
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Nice hotel

More of an American type hotel with all the amenities. It was very nice and the staff were very helpful. Close to shopping downtown and the lake is within walking distance.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2019
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

勝價比高

雖然有點舊,但房內用品乾淨,睡床舒適,早餐也不錯
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2019
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
交通便捷,服務周到!
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2019
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Great location. Clean and spacious. However no air-con was on when the temperature was around 30 degrees.. No lighter weight duvet can be supplied.. only one size... Hope it can be improved.
Stayed 4 nights in Apr 2019
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
13時チェックインしたが、部屋の掃除が終わらないので、だいぶ待たされた。
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2019
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Comfortable hotel

Easy and fast check in. Service good. Just a bit far to walk to west lake
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2019
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
チェックインに時間がかかり、予約を探すのに、5分以上かかった。
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2019
Verified review

6/10 Okay

チェックインの手続きが大変遅く、30分ぐらいかかりました。もう少しスムーズに手続きできればと思ってます。ホテルは少し古めですが、部屋も綺麗で快適に過ごせました。またシャワーの水圧も問題なく、その点は良かったです。場所も地下鉄に近く、南京路に接しており、買い物やお出かけなどとっても便利でした。ただ、金庫に財布を忘れたのですが、気づいたのは夜中ということもあって、対応がイマイチでした。警察に連絡すると伝えると、翌朝、責任者が早急に対応してもらい、無事財布を見つけることができました。総じてよかったのですが、サービスにもう少し改善が必要なところもあると感じます。
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Great hotel with friendly staff.

Superb staff, super helpful and treated with good hospitality. Good location, close to west lake 10-15 minutes walk and close to some outlet shopping area. Recommended for sure. I will stay again at the hotel for sure.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2019
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Достаточно не плохой отель.

Отель соответствует 4 звездам, персонал на рецепшене не приветливый, завтрак очень хороший, в номере 513 плохо работал интернет. В целом отель нормальный. Соотношение цены к качеству 80% из 100%.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2019