Palacio Gran Vía, Royal Hideaway hotel

Choose dates to view prices

Luxury
5.0 star property
9.8

Exceptional

Boutique retreat in historic Granada

A Turkish-style hammam awaits in the basement, with a steam room and heated pool. From the rooftop terrace, guests enjoy cocktails while admiring panoramic views of the Alhambra and cathedral. The central location places major attractions within walking distance.

Popular amenities

  • Spa
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
The current price is P23,612
P25,973 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 15 - Nov 16

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 27 of 27 rooms

Deluxe Room, Corner

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(7 reviews)
  • City view
  • 24 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed OR 1 Twin Bed

Royal Suite

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • City view
  • 60 sq m
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 King Bed OR 1 Twin Bed

Suite

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • 50 sq m
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 King Bed OR 1 Twin Bed

Deluxe Room, City View

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(13 reviews)
  • City view
  • 24 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed OR 1 Twin Bed

Deluxe Room (Plus)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(6 reviews)
  • 22 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed OR 1 Twin Bed

Junior Suite (Alhambra)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • City view
  • 50 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed OR 1 Twin Bed

Deluxe Room, Balcony

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(8 reviews)
  • 23 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed OR 1 Twin Bed

Deluxe Room

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional
(26 reviews)
  • 22 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed OR 1 Twin Bed

Deluxe Room (1A1C)

  • 22 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed OR 1 Twin Bed

Junior Suite (Alhambra 2A1C)

  • City view
  • 50 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed OR 1 Twin Bed

Junior Suite (Alhambra 2A2C)

  • City view
  • 50 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed OR 1 Twin Bed

Royal Suite (2A1C)

  • City view
  • 60 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed OR 1 Twin Bed

Royal Suite (2A2C)

  • City view
  • 60 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed OR 1 Twin Bed

Royal Suite (2A3C)

  • City view
  • 60 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 King Bed OR 1 Twin Bed

Royal Suite (2A4C)

  • City view
  • 60 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 6
  • 1 King Bed OR 1 Twin Bed

Suite (2A2C)

  • 60 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed OR 1 Twin Bed

Suite (2A4C)

  • 60 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 6
  • 1 King Bed OR 1 Twin Bed

Suite (2A1C)

  • 60 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed OR 1 Twin Bed

Suite (2A3C)

  • 60 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 King Bed OR 1 Twin Bed

Deluxe Room, Connecting Rooms

  • 48 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed OR 1 Twin Bed

Deluxe Room, Connecting Rooms (3 Adults 1 Child)

  • 48 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed OR 1 Twin Bed

Deluxe Room, Connecting Rooms (2 Adults 2 Children)

  • 48 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed OR 1 Twin Bed

Deluxe Room, Connecting Rooms (1 Adult 3 Children)

  • 48 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed OR 1 Twin Bed

Deluxe Room, Corner (1A-1C)

  • City view
  • 24 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed OR 1 Twin Bed

Deluxe Room, City View (1A-1C)

  • City view
  • 24 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed OR 1 Twin Bed

Deluxe Room (Plus | 1A-1C)

  • 22 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed OR 1 Twin Bed

Deluxe Room, Balcony (1A-1C)

  • 23 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed OR 1 Twin Bed
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located in Granada City Center, a neighborhood in Granada, Palacio Gran Vía, Royal Hideaway hotel is near a train station. Alhambra and Granada Cathedral are notable landmarks, and if an activity is on the agenda, check out Sierra Nevada Ski Resort. Laberinto and Caja Granada Cultural Center are also worth visiting. Visit our Granada travel guide
Map
Gran Vía Colon, 14, Granada, Granada, 18010

What's nearby

  • A historic building with arches and a palm tree, reflecting in a pool.
    Calle Gran Via de Colon
    1 min walk - 0.1 km
  • A historic plaza with a central fountain, surrounded by colorful buildings and outdoor seating areas.
    Plaza Nueva
    2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • A historic cathedral with ornate architecture, a bustling square, and surrounding buildings.
    Granada Cathedral
    2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • A historic fortress with a prominent tower, surrounded by lush greenery and mountains in the background.
    Alhambra
    5 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Calle Elvira
    1 min walk - 0.1 km

Getting around

  • Granada (YJG-Granada Train Station)
    18 min walk
  • Granada (GRX-Federico Garcia Lorca)
    29 min drive

Restaurants

  • Bodegas Castañeda
    2 min walk
  • Starbucks
    1 min walk
  • Restaurante Fairuz
    2 min walk
  • Via Colón
    1 min walk
  • La Riviera
    1 min walk

About this property

Palacio Gran Vía, Royal Hideaway hotel

  • Luxury hotel remodeled in 2023 and located near Alhambra
  • Near Granada Cathedral and Plaza Nueva, Palacio Gran Vía, Royal Hideaway hotel provides a 24-hour gym, a full-service spa, and 2 restaurants. Treat yourself to a massage or other spa services. In addition to a snack bar/deli, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi, with speed of 25+ Mbps.
  • You'll also find perks like:
    • Buffet breakfast (surcharge), valet parking (surcharge), and a roundtrip airport shuttle (surcharge)
    • An elevator, a 24-hour front desk, and smoke-free premises
    • Tour/ticket assistance, concierge services, and a front-desk safe
    • Guest reviews speak highly of the helpful staff and location
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at Palacio Gran Vía, Royal Hideaway hotel have comforts such as premium bedding and pillow menus, in addition to perks like air conditioning and bathrobes.
  • Extra amenities include:
    • Tubs or showers and hair dryers
    • 45-inch flat-screen TVs with satellite channels
    • Wardrobes/closets, free infant beds, and free tea bags/instant coffee

Awards and affiliations

  • Sustainability Certifications
  • This property is certified by this third-party sustainability certification scheme: GSTC. For more information on what this certification requires and verifies, please visit their website.

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Palacio Gran Vía, Royal Hideaway hotel pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Palacio Gran Vía, Royal Hideaway hotel?

As of Oct 24, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Palacio Gran Vía, Royal Hideaway hotel on Nov 15, 2026 start from P23,612, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking?

Valet parking is available for EUR 30 per day.

What time is check-in at Palacio Gran Vía, Royal Hideaway hotel?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime.

What time is check-out at Palacio Gran Vía, Royal Hideaway hotel?

Check-out is at noon.

Does Palacio Gran Vía, Royal Hideaway hotel provide a shuttle to the airport?

Yes, there's an airport shuttle that runs on request. A fee of EUR 99 per vehicle applies.

Where is Palacio Gran Vía, Royal Hideaway hotel located?

Located in Granada City Center, this luxury hotel is steps from Calle Gran Via de Colon, Granada Cathedral, and Plaza Nueva. Alhambra is 0.4 mi (0.7 km) away. Granada (YJG-Granada Train Station) is 18 minutes by foot and Granada Station is 18 minutes.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Palacio Gran Vía, Royal Hideaway hotel Reviews

9.8

Exceptional

10

Cleanliness

9.8

Amenities

10

Staff & service

10

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 264 out of 287 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 19 out of 287 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 3 out of 287 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 287 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 1 out of 287 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Extremely helpful and friendly staff
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
All above and beyond. The staff amazing, the room amzing
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Absolutely top notch service, breakfast and hotel. Beautiful roof top and hamam. Couldn't ask for more.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Amazing location and staff. Highly recommended
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This is a great hotel with really friendly staff, quality rooms and greater amenities. The rooftop bar has a great view of the Alhambra, and is a good place to watch the sunset. All in all I would definitely recommend the place, and would be pleased to stay there again.
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We have been fortunate to stay in many beautiful hotels and this was most certainly one of our favourites of all time. The staff were so friendly, professional and attentive. The hotel itself is stunning with everything you could need in a great location. We will be back, thank you for having us
Stayed 3 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This was a true first class hotel. I loved everything about it. The dining room was beautiful & unique, and the breakfast buffet was the best I’ve ever had. And the staff were incredibly friendly and accommodating. This was my 6th hotel in Spain, and definitely the best.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean room, friendly staff, and proximity to different sightseeing.
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great staff. Lovely breakfast. Fantastic location. Fabulous roof terrace.
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Fantastic breakfast. Staff were friendly and helpful.
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Really friendly staff, great amenities - highly recommend!
Stayed 3 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Wonderful wonderful stay right in the centre of Granada so easy to reach all the sites, restaurants, shops, bars. We hired a car & drove from airport as hotel had parking but we probably should have either caught train or bus or had a taxi as we didn’t need our car for our three day stay. All the staff at the hotel were super helpful & so very welcoming. Leave plenty of time for breakfast it gets very busy at 8am & you must not be in a rush to get your tea/coffee etc. I struggled to get a poached egg cooked right with runny yolk & firm white, but overall a good choice of options! The roof top bar is great with gorgeous views, and we had drinks up there every night before we went out for dinner and enjoyed their bbq dinner up there on Friday night. We had a deluxe corner room on floor 3 which had pleasant rooftop & street view - a bit of traffic & merry making noise overnight but not so bad it woke us. Slightly difficult to work room lighting system, & pretty cramped bathroom - would have preferred to just have a shower rather than bath as well as would have given more room, also there was no towel rail so towels had to be replaced every day of our stay. Bit short on storage. Nice room amenities, decor & style lovely.
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Very nice hotel. Dedicated staff
Stayed 4 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great staff, facilities, room and view!
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room was amazing and staff is excellent. Beautiful hotel and welcome amenities are special
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent characterful quality hotel with friendly staff. Great location to walk to all the sites in the city.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Fantastic hotel and wonderful staff!
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent location and friendly staff
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
The entire experience was great! The hotel staff were friendly and helpful. The facilities at the hotel were also nice!
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great Hotel and in really great location with an splendid view to the La Alhambra and the Cathedral.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
A beautiful boutique hotel. Redone a couple of years ago to modern standards in an original 1905 bank building. Beautiful decor, spotless, and modern rooms, and very friendly and attentive staff. A true top-tier boutique-hotel experience. We would definitely come back.
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great staff, we were well looked after, excellent food and drinks. Lovely building with great rooftop space, will definitely stay here again on our return to Granada.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff was great. Service was top notch.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Excellent position near the cathedral, with very friendly and helpful staff. Only complaints would be that the bedroom was pretty stuffy at night, and there was no towel rail in the bathroom. Otherwise, loved it!
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Lovely hotel and really central location. The staff were super friendly and always happy to help.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2023