Danforth Bay Camping and RV Resort

Property class: 2

Choose dates to view prices

Danforth Bay Camping and RV Resort provides laundry facilities and more. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

8.4 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Laundry
  • Barbecue grill
The current price is P11,760
P12,760 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 30 - Oct 31

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 2 of 2 rooms

Deluxe Cottage

  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 6
  • 1 Queen Bed, 2 Twin Beds and 1 Double Futon

Comfort Cabin

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Freedom is home to this campground. White Mountain National Forest and Ossipee Pine Barrens Preserve reflect the area's natural beauty and area attractions include Silver Lake Railroad and Ossipee Valley Fairgrounds. Conway Station and Stone Mountain Arts Center are also worth visiting. Visit our Freedom travel guide
View more RV Parks in Freedom
Map
196 Shawtown Rd, Freedom, NH, 03836

What's nearby

  • Ossipee Lake Marina
    7 min drive - 4.0 km
  • Ossipee Lake
    10 min drive - 5.8 km
  • Constitution Park
    15 min drive - 8.6 km
  • King Pine Ski Area
    16 min drive - 13.6 km
  • Ossipee Lake Trail
    23 min drive - 24.8 km

Getting around

  • Fryeburg, ME (FRY-Eastern Slopes Regional)
    44 min drive

Restaurants

  • McDonald's
    25 min drive
  • Hobbs Tavern & Brewing Company
    24 min drive
  • Aroma Joe's
    25 min drive
  • Pizza Barn
    26 min drive
  • The Wooden Spoon
    18 min drive

About this property

Danforth Bay Camping and RV Resort

  • Property highlights
  • Danforth Bay Camping and RV Resort provides laundry facilities and more. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • Other perks include:
    • A seasonal outdoor pool
    • Free self parking
    • Barbecue grills
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at Danforth Bay Camping and RV Resort offer amenities such as free WiFi.

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Does Danforth Bay Camping and RV Resort have a pool?

Yes, this property has a seasonal outdoor pool.

How much does it cost to stay at Danforth Bay Camping and RV Resort?

As of Oct 24, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Danforth Bay Camping and RV Resort on Oct 30, 2026 start from P11,760, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is Danforth Bay Camping and RV Resort pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Danforth Bay Camping and RV Resort?

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; Check-in end time: 5:00 PM. Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at Danforth Bay Camping and RV Resort?

Check-out is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Danforth Bay Camping and RV Resort located?

Situated in Freedom, this campground is 2.2 mi (3.6 km) from Ossipee Lake Marina and within 6 mi (10 km) of Ossipee Lake and Ossipee Pine Barrens Preserve. Crystal Lake and King Pine Ski Area are also within 9 mi (15 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Danforth Bay Camping and RV Resort Reviews

8.4

Very Good

9.0

Cleanliness

9.0

Amenities

8.6

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 12 out of 16 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 1 out of 16 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 16 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 16 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 3 out of 16 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, listing accuracy
Definitely will stay again. Basic cabin but great location
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication
Deluxe cabin fit 4 kids and 2 adults comfortably, The glow pool party was super fun, kids played and we danced pool side to the music. The kids loved the heated pool
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Family- friendly Beautiful all around Soo many things to do you can never get bored Enjoyed every minute of it
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Very good
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
We stayed in a very nicely made cabin. My only suggestion would be some better lighting for reading while sitting on the couch or while lying in bed.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Our deluxe cabin was so cute and clean, and a very reasonable rate. Would have loved some directions on using the induction stove, but no complaints! Will come again and again.!!
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Beautiful place! The Cabin looks absolutely the same as on the photos! Had an unforgettable fall day in New Hampshire. Thank you! Dreaming about coming back one day!
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, communication
The cabin was nice I didn't like it it didn't have hot water that was the only communication that was not clear to me. Any little issues I had they addressed immediately. Pool was beautiful and so was the weather
Stayed 4 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication

Misleading pictures

The listing is misleading. The cabin has no kitchen, no shower. We got a refund from the owner but it ruined our week-end.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, communication
Worst property I have ever stayed at. First of all, they gave us a different address than the one we reserved. When we arrived, the room was full of ladybugs — around 30–40 of them. We couldn’t sleep all night because we were traveling with our 6-month-old baby. When we spoke with the front desk, they were rude and didn’t seem to care about our situation. Extremely disappointing experience.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Very clean cabin with small kitchen. Sleeps up to 4 Adults and 2 children. Grounds on the campground has everything and more. 4 swimming pools and a lake. Plenty to do at the campground or around the surrounding area.
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, communication
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Stayed 1 night in Nov 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2022