Dar El Ikram

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

You can look forward to free cooked-to-order breakfast, a terrace, and a coffee shop/cafe at Dar El Ikram. In addition to dry cleaning/laundry services and a restaurant, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

7.4 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Breakfast included
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant
  • Air conditioning
  • Laundry
The current price is P2,418
P3,160 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 8 - Nov 9

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 3 of 3 rooms

Standard Twin Room

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds

Triple Room

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 3 Twin Beds OR 1 Twin Bed

Deluxe Single Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Twin Bed
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located in Alger Centre, a neighborhood in Algiers, Dar El Ikram is near a metro station. Museum of Antiquities and Bardo National Public Museum are cultural highlights, and some of the area's landmarks include Place of the Emir Abdelkader and Government Palace. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's happening at Stade 5 Juillet 1962 or Caroubier Hippodrome. Visit our Algiers travel guide
Map
24 Rue Nezzar Kbaili Aissa, Algiers, 16000

What's nearby

  • A building facade with three large wooden doors, each framed by an arched doorway with intricate tile work and a golden emblem.
    Algiers Central Post Office
    2 min drive - 1.8 km
  • Two flags on flagpoles against a blue sky with clouds.
    US Embassy in Algeria
    3 min drive - 2.8 km
  • Museum of Antiquities
    3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Bardo National Public Museum
    6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • University of Algiers
    15 min walk - 1.3 km

Getting around

  • Khelifa Boukhalfa
    11 min walk
  • Agha Station
    17 min walk
  • Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG)
    26 min drive

Restaurants

  • Speed Burger
    18 min walk
  • Restaurant Aladin
    12 min walk
  • Restaurant De L'universite
    16 min walk
  • Panoramic Lounge
    5 min drive
  • Happy Space
    15 min walk

About this property

Dar El Ikram

  • Hotel located in Alger Centre
  • Consider a stay at Dar El Ikram and take advantage of free cooked-to-order breakfast, a terrace, and a coffee shop/cafe. Free in-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with dry cleaning/laundry services and a restaurant.
  • You'll also find perks like:
    • Free self parking
    • Smoke-free premises, a ballroom, and an elevator
    • A front-desk safe, a 24-hour front desk, and concierge services
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at Dar El Ikram boast comforts such as air conditioning and bathrobes, in addition to amenities like late night room service and free WiFi.
  • More amenities include:
    • Bathrooms with tubs or showers and free toiletries
    • LCD TVs with satellite channels
    • Balconies, daily housekeeping, and desks

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Dar El Ikram pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Dar El Ikram?

As of Oct 25, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Dar El Ikram on Nov 8, 2026 start from P2,418, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Dar El Ikram?

Check-in start time: 1 PM; Check-in end time: midnight. Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at Dar El Ikram?

Check-out is at noon.

Where is Dar El Ikram located?

Located in Alger Centre, this hotel is within a 5-minute walk of Cathedrale du Sacre Coeur and Museum of Antiquities. Bardo National Public Museum and Centre Culturel Azzedine Medjoubi are also within 1 mi (2 km). Khelifa Boukhalfa is 11 minutes by foot and 1st May is 16 minutes.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Dar El Ikram Reviews

7.4

Good

7.4

Cleanliness

6.4

Location

7.8

Staff & service

7.0

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 34 out of 109 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 31 out of 109 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 26 out of 109 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 7 out of 109 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 11 out of 109 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellwnt service and location
Stayed 7 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Great location!!
Stayed 5 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very helpful staff
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Excellent location, quiet and proximity to shops and restaurants. Staff very helpful and nice. Will be back.
Stayed 13 nights in Jul 2023
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Le personnel est très sympathique. L’hébergement est très propre, le ménage est fait au quotidien. Bon petit-déjeuner. Seul bémol que nous avons rencontré : l’ascenseur était en panne pendant 2j. Sinon je recommande cet hôtel. Qui est bien situé, proche de la rue didouche et du sacré cœur.
Stayed 4 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness
tout était top
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Très bon petit déjeuner
Stayed 4 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Super séjour, personnel très gentil

Personnel très gentil, la chambre est très très propre et la literie confortable. L’hôtel est bien placé, pas loin du centre à pied et au calme.
Stayed 5 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Room comfort
Juste convenable. Les chambres son normal pour le prix. J'avais une chambre a côté de l'ascenseur et le bruit était insupportable, ce qui m'empêchait de presque retrouver le someil.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Accueil très chaleureux. Établissement propre et bien situé.
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Disliked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
bagno non pulito con un asciugamano usato, lenzuola non propriamente candide
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Heel mooie kamer met zicht op groen en rustig
Stayed 5 nights in Nov 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Le personnel a l’accueil est agréable. Les chambres sont correctes. L’accès un peu compliqué en fin de journée car dans une montée. Le petit déjeuner n’est pas bon et le serveur désagréable. Un effort pourrait être fait à ce niveau là et ce serait bien.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities
Excellent séjour accueillant je recommande aux nouveaux clients merci
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Établissement très agréable. Personnels aux petits soins
Stayed 4 nights in Aug 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Un accueil exceptionnel, tout à été parfait et l'équipe est très très sympa
Stayed 5 nights in Aug 2024
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Très déçu

Hotel avec aucun entretien Tout est vetuste et salle avec des fuites partout Petit déjeuner très basique et de qualité plus que moyenne, aucun fruit par contre des sodas à profusion
Stayed 2 nights in May 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Une équipe formidable

Le personnel est juste exceptionnel Saddam Hussein est accueillant et jovial. Abdelnour est accueillant et de bon conseil. Brahmin est accueillant et disponible. Abdel Sabr aux petits soins en cuisine bref je suis dans cet hôtel pour cette équipe qui a su nous mettre à l’aise mes filles et moi d’ailleurs nous avons prolongé. Merci à eux.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Plutôt mal placé pas assez ensoleillé. Passage de voitures. Question propreté c est parfait service excellent toujours à notre écoute si besoin.
Stayed 10 nights in Oct 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Parfait...
Stayed 2 nights in May 2023
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, room comfort

Hôtel idéalement situé.

Un séjour fabuleux à la découverte de l'Histoire d'Alger. De nombreux lieux touristiques et culturels à visiter. L'hôtel "Dar El ikram" est pour cela idéalement situé (avenue Didouche Mourad et métro Benkalfa assez proches) et le personnel y est sympathique et accueillant. Bonne continuation à toute l'équipe !
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2022
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Personnel (de la réception à la femme de chambre) tres agréable et toujours prêt a rendre service. L'hotel est propre et confortable.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Super!

The location is ideal and in the heart of the city, right behind sacré cœur. The staff is really nice, courteous and hospitable. (Special thanks to Brahim, at the reception and Samir at breakfast) you all made my stay a pleasant one, thank you. The breakfast buffet is great and offers a variety of fresh danish and pastries different variety everyday. The rooms are clean and quiet, beds are really comfortable. Internet works perfectly wherever you are within the premises of the hotel. The Air conditioner is adjustable and more importantly quiet. I had a great stay and dar el Ikram is definitely my place to go whenever I will be in Algiers. L hôtel est très bien situé au cœur de la ville et à quelques pas du sacré cœur. Le personnel est courtois, très sympa disponible et à l écoute (merci à Brahim et Abdelnour à la réception. Samir au petit dej). Le petit dej propose un buffet varié de viennoiserie (notamment le pain suisse délicieux). Les chambres sont propres et la literie est confortable. La Clim ne fais pas de bruits. Internet fonctionne parfaitement partout dans l établissement. Hâte de revenir!
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Personnel professionnel et courtois
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Magnifique hôtel

Personnels très agréables Je recommande vraiment
Stayed 6 nights in Jul 2022