Akureyri City Center
Akureyri





Visit Akureyri City Center
Stay near popular Akureyri City Center attractions
Top hotels in Akureyri City Center

Centrum Hotel
Hafnarstræti 102 Akureyri Northeast Region
The price is P9,655 per night from Oct 14 to Oct 15
P9,655
P11,133 total
Oct 14 - Oct 15
includes taxes & fees
Stay at this hotel in Akureyri. Enjoy free WiFi, free parking, and breakfast (surcharge). Popular attractions Centre for Visual Arts and Hof - Cultural Center ...
8.8/10 Excellent! (648 reviews)
"⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️ Wonderful Stay in Iceland We had a fantastic stay during our Iceland trip! The hotel was clean, comfortable, and welcoming, with everything we needed after long days of exploring Iceland. The staff were friendly and helpful, and the overall atmosphere was warm and relaxing. The location ..."
Reviewed on Sep 24, 2026

Hotel Kea by Keahotels
Hafnarstraeti 87-89 Akureyri
The price is P10,141 per night from Oct 23 to Oct 24
P10,141
P11,672 total
Oct 23 - Oct 24
includes taxes & fees
Book a stay at this ski hotel in Akureyri. Enjoy free WiFi, breakfast (surcharge), and room service. Our guests praise the helpful staff in our reviews. Popular ...
8.8/10 Excellent! (1,000 reviews)
"C"
Reviewed on Sep 20, 2026

Hotel Norðurland
Geislagata 7 Akureyri
The price is P9,916 per night from Oct 2 to Oct 3
P9,916
P11,424 total
Oct 2 - Oct 3
includes taxes & fees
Stay at this hotel in Akureyri. Enjoy free breakfast, free WiFi, and free parking. Our guests praise the helpful staff in our reviews. Popular attractions Hof ...
8.4/10 Very Good! (336 reviews)
"The room was good. We were I a building across the street from the main hotel which was fine. Clean and well kept. Breakfast was good. Parking was free on the street from 4pm til 10am but limited."
Reviewed on Sep 25, 2026

Lava Apartments
Glerárgata 3b Akureyri
The price is P6,304 per night from Oct 10 to Oct 11
P6,304
P7,406 total
Oct 10 - Oct 11
includes taxes & fees
Stay at this hotel in Akureyri. Enjoy free WiFi, free parking, and Netflix. Popular attractions Hof - Cultural Center and Conference Hall and Centre for Visual ...

K16 apartments
Kaupvangstræti 16 Akureyri
The price is P10,020 per night from Oct 5 to Oct 6
P10,020
P11,530 total
Oct 5 - Oct 6
includes taxes & fees
Stay at this apartment in Akureyri. Enjoy free WiFi, free parking, and laundry facilities. Popular attractions Centre for Visual Arts and Matthiasarhus are located ...

Akureyri Backpackers
Hafnarstraeti 98 Akureyri
The price is P4,292 per night from Oct 26 to Oct 27
P4,292
P5,173 total
Oct 26 - Oct 27
includes taxes & fees
Stay at this hostel in Akureyri. Enjoy free WiFi, breakfast (surcharge), and a sauna. Popular attractions Centre for Visual Arts and Matthiasarhus are located ...
8.2/10 Very Good! (81 reviews)
"right in middle of downtown convenient location, very clean washroom. we only needed to use kitchen for a quick breakfast, but there is no sink (for water) or garbage bin. The bar downstairs had music on until after midnight."
Reviewed on Sep 10, 2026
Lowest nightly price found within the past 24 hours based on a 1 night stay for 2 adults. Prices and availability subject to change. Additional terms may apply.
Where to stay in Akureyri City Center
Find the best Akureyri City Center areas and neighborhoods for the activities you enjoy most.

Oddeyrin
When in Oddeyrin, you can plan a visit to Hof - Cultural Center and Conference Hall and Akureyri Botanical Garden, some noteworthy sights in the nearby area.
Giljahverfi
Though Giljahverfi might not have many top sights, you can venture to the surrounding area to see attractions like Akureyri Botanical Garden and Hof - Cultural Center and Conference Hall.


